Metamora Grade School

Listed by NCES as Metamora CCSD 1 (district ID 1725740)

Public school district · Woodford County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1725740

Metamora Grade School spent $11,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 829 students in 2024-25; 37.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,177 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Metamora Grade School in enrollment (813 to 841 students) and Metamora Grade School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Grade School, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Prairie Grove Consolidated Sch…$19,692Fieldcrest Community Unit Scho…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Galena Unit School District #1…$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Grade School, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Prairie Grove Consolidated School D…$19,692Fieldcrest Community Unit School Di…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Grade School, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Prairie Grove Consolidated School District…$19,692Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Metamora Grade School, FY23Pleasantdale SD 107 $22,097; Prairie Grove Consolidated School District 46 $19,692; Fieldcrest Community Unit School District #6 $19,006; Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157 $18,886; Galena Unit School District #120 $16,999; Edwards County Community $14,485; North Greene CUSD 3 $14,071; Germantown Hills SD 69 $11,853; Bismarck Henning CUSD $11,356; Metamora Grade School $11,183; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25kPleasantdale SD 107$22,097Prairie Grove Consolidated School Distr…$19,692Fieldcrest Community Unit School Distri…$19,006Hoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157$18,886Galena Unit School District #120$16,999Edwards County Community$14,485North Greene CUSD 3$14,071Germantown Hills SD 69$11,853Bismarck Henning CUSD$11,356Metamora Grade School$11,183State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$11,936,000 in revenue: 37.3% state, 51.4% local and 11.3% federal. Total spending including $1,186,000 of capital outlay was $11,590,000, or $14,015 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Metamora Grade School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,448,000; Local $6,139,000; Federal $1,349,000; total $11,936,000.
  • State$4,448,000 37%
  • Local$6,139,000 51%
  • Federal$1,349,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

827 students in 2022-23, 847 students in 2023-24, 829 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Metamora Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 827, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 82902505007501k2022-238272023-248472024-25829
Metamora Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 827, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 82902505007501k2022-238272023-248472024-25829
Metamora Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 827, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 82902505007501k2022-238272023-248472024-25829
Metamora Grade School enrollment by school year2022-23: 827, 2023-24: 847, 2024-25: 82902505007501k2022-238272023-248472024-25829

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382754.015.3
2023-2484754.015.7
2024-2582953.615.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Metamora Grade School scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%29.9%539

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 829 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Metamora Grade School82915.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Metamora Grade School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Metamora Grade School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentMetamora Grade School ranks 461 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,183).#461 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisMetamora Grade School is the number 449 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 827 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#449 of 865
  3. Pleasantdale SD 107The next larger Illinois district: 832 students in fall 2022, $22,097 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,097
  4. Galena Unit School District #120The next smaller Illinois district: 822 students in fall 2022, $16,999 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,999
  5. Compare Metamora Grade School with Pleasantdale SD 107Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Metamora Grade School

  1. How many schools and students are in Metamora Grade School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 829 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Metamora Grade School spend per student?
    $11,183 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,177 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Metamora Grade School's money come from?
    $11,936,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.3% state, 51.4% local and 11.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Metamora Grade School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 28 of the 944 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Metamora Grade School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Metamora Grade School scored proficient or above: 51% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Metamora Grade School's NCES district ID?
    1725740. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25