Menno School District 33-2

Public school district · Hutchinson County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4647100

Menno School District 33-2 spent $15,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 66% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 5 schools enrolled 260 students in 2024-25; 27.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,122 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Menno School District 33-2 in enrollment (283 to 293 students) and Menno School District 33-2 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Menno School District 33-2, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60…$11,041New Underwood School District …$11,007Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Menno School District 33-2, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Menno School District 33-2, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Menno School District 33-2, FY23Menno School District 33-2 $15,003; Plankinton School District 01-1 $14,643; Canistota School District 43-1 $13,724; Lemmon School District 52-4 $13,696; Newell $12,872; Woonsocket School District 55-4 $12,340; Gayville-Volin $11,882; Centerville School District 60-1 $11,041; New Underwood School District 51-3 $11,007; Ethan School District 17-1 $10,901; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16kMenno School District 33-2$15,003Plankinton School District 01-1$14,643Canistota School District 43-1$13,724Lemmon School District 52-4$13,696Newell$12,872Woonsocket School District 55-4$12,340Gayville-Volin$11,882Centerville School District 60-1$11,041New Underwood School District 51-3$11,007Ethan School District 17-1$10,901State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$4,637,000 in revenue: 27.1% state, 60.8% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $198,000 of capital outlay was $4,600,000, or $15,972 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Menno School District 33-2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,255,000; Local $2,818,000; Federal $564,000; total $4,637,000.
  • State$1,255,000 27%
  • Local$2,818,000 61%
  • Federal$564,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

288 students in 2022-23, 262 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Menno School District 33-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232882023-242622024-25260
Menno School District 33-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232882023-242622024-25260
Menno School District 33-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232882023-242622024-25260
Menno School District 33-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 288, 2023-24: 262, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232882023-242622024-25260

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328828.310.2
2023-2426228.89.1
2024-2526029.68.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,399,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,858 per student

Menno School District 33-2 booked $1,399,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,400 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,125,00080.4%
Special education$136,0009.7%
Vocational$41,0002.9%
Other programs$97,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,821 in 2018-19, $5,083 in 2019-20, $5,072 in 2020-21, $5,032 in 2021-22, $4,858 in 2022-23.

Menno School District 33-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $5,083, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,032, 2022-23: $4,85802k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$5,0832020-21$5,0722021-22$5,0322022-23$4,858
Menno School District 33-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $5,083, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,032, 2022-23: $4,85802k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$5,0832020-21$5,0722021-22$5,0322022-23$4,858
Menno School District 33-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $5,083, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,032, 2022-23: $4,85802k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$5,0832020-21$5,0722021-22$5,0322022-23$4,858
Menno School District 33-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,821, 2019-20: $5,083, 2020-21: $5,072, 2021-22: $5,032, 2022-23: $4,85802k4k6k2018-19$4,8212019-20$5,0832020-21$5,0722021-22$5,0322022-23$4,858

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Menno School District 33-2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%51%155
Math30-34%42.2%155

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 26 students in Menno School District 33-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class269,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 149 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Menno Elementary - 02917.735.2%Schoolwide program
Maxwell Colony Elementary - 043910.384.6%Eligible, no program
Jamesville Colony Elementary - 03196.8not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 37 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Menno Middle School - 053710.327.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 74 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Menno High School - 01749.732.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Menno School District 33-2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Menno School District 33-2

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentMenno School District 33-2 ranks 43 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,003).#43 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaMenno School District 33-2 is the number 97 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 288 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#97 of 150
  3. Gayville-Volin School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 289 students in fall 2022, $11,882 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,882
  4. Woonsocket School District 55-4The next smaller South Dakota district: 285 students in fall 2022, $12,340 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,340
  5. Compare Menno School District 33-2 with Gayville-Volin School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Menno High School - 01, its largest high school74 students in 2024-25, 9.7 per teacher.74
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaMenno School District 33-2 spent $49,400 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$49,400
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Menno School District 33-2

  1. How many schools and students are in Menno School District 33-2?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 260 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Menno School District 33-2 spend per student?
    $15,003 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,122 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Menno School District 33-2's money come from?
    $4,637,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.1% state, 60.8% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Menno School District 33-2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 286 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Menno School District 33-2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,399,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,858 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,400 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Menno School District 33-2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Menno School District 33-2 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Menno School District 33-2?
    80% or more of the 26 students in Menno School District 33-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Menno School District 33-2's NCES district ID?
    4647100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25