McCord Public School District
Listed by NCES as Mccord (district ID 4019500)
Public school district · Osage County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4019500
McCord Public School District spent $8,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 294 students in 2024-25; 56.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,474 per student, up 20.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to McCord in enrollment (305 to 319 students) and McCord itself.
Where the money came from
$3,097,000 in revenue: 56.2% state, 33.2% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending including $251,000 of capital outlay was $2,979,000, or $9,518 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,739,000 56%
- Local$1,028,000 33%
- Federal$330,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
313 students in 2022-23, 308 students in 2023-24, 294 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 313 | 19.4 | 16.1 |
| 2023-24 | 308 | 20.8 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 294 | 20.8 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$973,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,109 per student
McCord Public School District booked $973,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,129 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 71 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $847,000 | 87.1% |
| Special education | $74,000 | 7.6% |
| Other programs | $52,000 | 5.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,766 in 2018-19, $2,950 in 2019-20, $3,017 in 2020-21, $3,107 in 2021-22, $3,109 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in McCord Public School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 27.2% | 136 |
| Math | 50-54% | 24.9% | 136 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 294 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccord Public School | 294 | 14.1 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact McCord Public School District
- Website: mccordschool.net
- Phone: (580) 765-8806
- Office: 977 South McCord Road, Ponca City, OK 74604
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about McCord Public School District
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMcCord Public School District ranks 399 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,661).#399 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaMcCord Public School District is the number 332 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 313 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#332 of 544
- MedfordThe next larger Oklahoma district: 317 students in fall 2022, $22,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,931
- WilsonThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 310 students in fall 2022, $11,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,600
- Compare McCord Public School District with MedfordEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMcCord Public School District spent $50,129 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,129
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about McCord Public School District
How many schools and students are in McCord Public School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 294 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does McCord Public School District spend per student?
$8,661 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,474 per student, up 20.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does McCord Public School District's money come from?
$3,097,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.2% state, 33.2% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in McCord Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 272 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does McCord Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$973,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,109 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,129 per teacher, more than 71 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in McCord Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in McCord Public School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is McCord Public School District's NCES district ID?
4019500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25