Maureen Joy Charter

Public school district · Durham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700022

Maureen Joy Charter spent $15,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,241). Its one school enrolled 631 students in 2024-25; 48.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maureen Joy Charter in enrollment (603 to 627 students) and Maureen Joy Charter itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Maureen Joy Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of S…$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy o…$9,897Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Maureen Joy Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southp…$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Maureen Joy Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Maureen Joy Charter, FY23Maureen Joy Charter $15,258; Casa Esperanza Montessori $12,000; Unity Classical Charter School $11,622; Classical Charter Schools of Southport $10,974; Sterling Montessori Academy $10,887; The Math and Science Academy of Apex $9,897; Iredell Charter Academy $9,415; Shining Rock Classical Academy $9,235; Concord Lake STEAM Academy $8,638; Community Public Charter $7,377; State median, under 1,000 students $11,241.5k10k15k17.5kMaureen Joy Charter$15,258Casa Esperanza Montessori$12,000Unity Classical Charter School$11,622Classical Charter Schools of Southport$10,974Sterling Montessori Academy$10,887The Math and Science Academy of Apex$9,897Iredell Charter Academy$9,415Shining Rock Classical Academy$9,235Concord Lake STEAM Academy$8,638Community Public Charter$7,377State median, under 1,000 students $11,241

Where the money came from

$9,444,000 in revenue: 48.0% state, 31.0% local and 21.1% federal. Total spending including $507,000 of capital outlay was $9,918,000, or $16,101 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maureen Joy Charter revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,529,000; Local $2,926,000; Federal $1,989,000; total $9,444,000.
  • State$4,529,000 48%
  • Local$2,926,000 31%
  • Federal$1,989,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 178 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

616 students in 2022-23, 634 students in 2023-24, 631 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maureen Joy Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 634, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236162023-246342024-25631
Maureen Joy Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 634, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236162023-246342024-25631
Maureen Joy Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 634, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236162023-246342024-25631
Maureen Joy Charter enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 634, 2024-25: 63102004006008002022-236162023-246342024-25631

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23616not reportednot reported
2023-2463451.412.3
2024-2563154.111.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maureen Joy Charter scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%48%401
Math30-34%50%403

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 631 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maureen Joy Charter School63111.799.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maureen Joy Charter

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maureen Joy Charter

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentMaureen Joy Charter ranks 23 of 178 North Carolina districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,258).#23 of 178
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaMaureen Joy Charter is the number 205 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 616 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 332
  3. Sterling Montessori AcademyThe next larger North Carolina district: 620 students in fall 2022, $10,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,887
  4. Casa Esperanza MontessoriThe next smaller North Carolina district: 615 students in fall 2022, $12,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,000
  5. Compare Maureen Joy Charter with Sterling Montessori AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maureen Joy Charter

  1. How many schools and students are in Maureen Joy Charter?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 631 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maureen Joy Charter spend per student?
    $15,258 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,241 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Maureen Joy Charter's money come from?
    $9,444,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.0% state, 31.0% local and 21.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Maureen Joy Charter do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maureen Joy Charter scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Maureen Joy Charter's NCES district ID?
    3700022. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25