Marmarth 12
Public school district · Slope County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3812120
Marmarth 12 spent $23,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,222). Its one school enrolled 3 students in 2024-25; 41.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,571 per student, up 22.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marmarth 12 in enrollment (19 to 29 students) and Marmarth 12 itself.
Where the money came from
$675,000 in revenue: 41.8% state, 41.3% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $15,000 of capital outlay was $575,000, or $26,136 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$282,000 42%
- Local$279,000 41%
- Federal$114,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22 | 3.0 | 7.3 |
| 2023-24 | 14 | 4.0 | 3.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 2.0 | 1.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marmarth 12 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-59% | 43.8% | 17 |
| Math | 21-39% | 38.6% | 17 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marmarth Elementary School | 3 | 1.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Marmarth 12
- Website: marmarthschool12.com
- Phone: (701) 279-5521
- Office: 301 2nd Ave SE, Marmarth, ND 58643
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Marmarth 12
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentMarmarth 12 ranks 29 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,409).#29 of 151
- Every school district in North DakotaMarmarth 12 is the number 164 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 22 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#164 of 170
- Marmot SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 23 students in fall 2022.
- Manning 45The next smaller North Dakota district: 21 students in fall 2022, $14,952 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,952
- Compare Marmarth 12 with Marmot SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Marmarth 12
How many schools and students are in Marmarth 12?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 3 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Marmarth 12 spend per student?
$23,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,571 per student, up 22.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Marmarth 12's money come from?
$675,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.8% state, 41.3% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Marmarth 12 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marmarth 12 scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Marmarth 12's NCES district ID?
3812120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25