Maple Shade School District

Public school district · Burlington County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3409660

Maple Shade School District spent $24,097 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,665). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,360 students in 2024-25; 47.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,627 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maple Shade in enrollment (2,374 to 2,507 students) and Maple Shade itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Maple Shade, FY23Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Rockaway Township $27,620; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Harrison Public Schools $24,373; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; New Providence $21,961; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Berkeley Township $21,046; Stafford Township $20,758; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kHunterdon Central Regional Hig…$31,089Rockaway Township$27,620Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Harrison Public Schools$24,373Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785New Providence$21,961South River Board Of Education$21,325Berkeley Township$21,046Stafford Township$20,758State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Maple Shade, FY23Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Rockaway Township $27,620; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Harrison Public Schools $24,373; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; New Providence $21,961; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Berkeley Township $21,046; Stafford Township $20,758; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kHunterdon Central Regional High Sch…$31,089Rockaway Township$27,620Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Harrison Public Schools$24,373Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785New Providence$21,961South River Board Of Education$21,325Berkeley Township$21,046Stafford Township$20,758State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Maple Shade, FY23Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Rockaway Township $27,620; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Harrison Public Schools $24,373; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; New Providence $21,961; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Berkeley Township $21,046; Stafford Township $20,758; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kHunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Rockaway Township$27,620Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Harrison Public Schools$24,373Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785New Providence$21,961South River Board Of Education$21,325Berkeley Township$21,046Stafford Township$20,758State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Maple Shade, FY23Hunterdon Central Regional High School $31,089; Rockaway Township $27,620; Berkeley Heights Public Schools $27,143; Harrison Public Schools $24,373; Maple Shade $24,097; Camden's Promise Charter School $23,785; New Providence $21,961; South River Board Of Education $21,325; Berkeley Township $21,046; Stafford Township $20,758; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kHunterdon Central Regional High School$31,089Rockaway Township$27,620Berkeley Heights Public Schools$27,143Harrison Public Schools$24,373Maple Shade$24,097Camden's Promise Charter School$23,785New Providence$21,961South River Board Of Education$21,325Berkeley Township$21,046Stafford Township$20,758State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$68,205,000 in revenue: 47.9% state, 45.6% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $435,000 of capital outlay was $64,414,000, or $26,410 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maple Shade School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $32,683,000; Local $31,121,000; Federal $4,401,000; total $68,205,000.
  • State$32,683,000 48%
  • Local$31,121,000 46%
  • Federal$4,401,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,403 students in 2022-23, 2,412 students in 2023-24, 2,360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maple Shade School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,403, 2023-24: 2,412, 2024-25: 2,36001k2k3k2022-232,4032023-242,4122024-252,360
Maple Shade School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,403, 2023-24: 2,412, 2024-25: 2,36001k2k3k2022-232,4032023-242,4122024-252,360
Maple Shade School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,403, 2023-24: 2,412, 2024-25: 2,36001k2k3k2022-232,4032023-242,4122024-252,360
Maple Shade School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,403, 2023-24: 2,412, 2024-25: 2,36001k2k3k2022-232,4032023-242,4122024-252,360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,403213.511.3
2023-242,412216.911.1
2024-252,360220.910.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$16,570,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,794 per student

Maple Shade School District booked $16,570,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 214 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,597 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,580,00069.9%
Special education$3,902,00023.5%
Other programs$1,088,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,020 in 2018-19, $6,068 in 2019-20, $6,151 in 2020-21, $6,662 in 2021-22, $6,794 in 2022-23.

Maple Shade School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,020, 2019-20: $6,068, 2020-21: $6,151, 2021-22: $6,662, 2022-23: $6,79402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0202019-20$6,0682020-21$6,1512021-22$6,6622022-23$6,794
Maple Shade School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,020, 2019-20: $6,068, 2020-21: $6,151, 2021-22: $6,662, 2022-23: $6,79402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0202019-20$6,0682020-21$6,1512021-22$6,6622022-23$6,794
Maple Shade School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,020, 2019-20: $6,068, 2020-21: $6,151, 2021-22: $6,662, 2022-23: $6,79402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0202019-20$6,0682020-21$6,1512021-22$6,6622022-23$6,794
Maple Shade School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,020, 2019-20: $6,068, 2020-21: $6,151, 2021-22: $6,662, 2022-23: $6,79402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,0202019-20$6,0682020-21$6,1512021-22$6,6622022-23$6,794

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Shade School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%48.6%
Math16%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 140 students in Maple Shade School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.5%
Students in the class140106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,061 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maude M. Wilkins Elementary School55411.149.5%Targeted program
Howard Yocum Elementary5079.648.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 355 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ralph J. Steinhauer Elementary School35510.748.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 944 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maple Shade High School94411.144.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maple Shade School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maple Shade School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentMaple Shade School District ranks 188 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,097).#188 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyMaple Shade School District is the number 167 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,439 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#167 of 672
  3. Harrison Public SchoolsThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,440 students in fall 2022, $24,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,373
  4. Berkeley Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,437 students in fall 2022, $21,046 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,046
  5. Compare Maple Shade School District with Harrison Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Maple Shade High School, its largest high school944 students in 2024-25, 11.1 per teacher.944
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyMaple Shade School District spent $77,597 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$77,597
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maple Shade School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Maple Shade School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maple Shade School District spend per student?
    $24,097 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,627 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Maple Shade School District's money come from?
    $68,205,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.9% state, 45.6% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Maple Shade School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 237 of the 2,595 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Maple Shade School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $16,570,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,794 per student. Divided by the 214 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,597 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Maple Shade School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Shade School District scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 16% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Maple Shade School District?
    85-89% of the 140 students in Maple Shade School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Maple Shade School District's NCES district ID?
    3409660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25