Mannsville

Public school district · Johnston County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4018870

Mannsville spent $16,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 95 students in 2024-25; 38.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,107 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mannsville in enrollment (66 to 80 students) and Mannsville itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mannsville, FY23Peavine $18,838; Kenwood $17,742; Mannsville $16,459; Ryal $15,933; Hardesty $15,015; Tuskahoma $14,123; Avant $13,452; Glover $13,222; Wainwright $12,544; Sankofa Charter $11,643; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kPeavine$18,838Kenwood$17,742Mannsville$16,459Ryal$15,933Hardesty$15,015Tuskahoma$14,123Avant$13,452Glover$13,222Wainwright$12,544Sankofa Charter$11,643State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mannsville, FY23Peavine $18,838; Kenwood $17,742; Mannsville $16,459; Ryal $15,933; Hardesty $15,015; Tuskahoma $14,123; Avant $13,452; Glover $13,222; Wainwright $12,544; Sankofa Charter $11,643; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kPeavine$18,838Kenwood$17,742Mannsville$16,459Ryal$15,933Hardesty$15,015Tuskahoma$14,123Avant$13,452Glover$13,222Wainwright$12,544Sankofa Charter$11,643State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mannsville, FY23Peavine $18,838; Kenwood $17,742; Mannsville $16,459; Ryal $15,933; Hardesty $15,015; Tuskahoma $14,123; Avant $13,452; Glover $13,222; Wainwright $12,544; Sankofa Charter $11,643; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k15k20kPeavine$18,838Kenwood$17,742Mannsville$16,459Ryal$15,933Hardesty$15,015Tuskahoma$14,123Avant$13,452Glover$13,222Wainwright$12,544Sankofa Charter$11,643State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Mannsville, FY23Peavine $18,838; Kenwood $17,742; Mannsville $16,459; Ryal $15,933; Hardesty $15,015; Tuskahoma $14,123; Avant $13,452; Glover $13,222; Wainwright $12,544; Sankofa Charter $11,643; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k15k20kPeavine$18,838Kenwood$17,742Mannsville$16,459Ryal$15,933Hardesty$15,015Tuskahoma$14,123Avant$13,452Glover$13,222Wainwright$12,544Sankofa Charter$11,643State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$1,291,000 in revenue: 38.3% state, 44.1% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $20,000 of capital outlay was $1,238,000, or $16,730 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mannsville revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $494,000; Local $569,000; Federal $228,000; total $1,291,000.
  • State$494,000 38%
  • Local$569,000 44%
  • Federal$228,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

74 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 95 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mannsville enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23742023-24752024-2595
Mannsville enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23742023-24752024-2595
Mannsville enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23742023-24752024-2595
Mannsville enrollment by school year2022-23: 74, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 9502550751002022-23742023-24752024-2595

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23747.79.6
2023-24756.311.8
2024-25956.015.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$335,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,527 per student

Mannsville booked $335,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 8 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,338 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 5 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$246,00073.4%
Special education$43,00012.8%
Other programs$46,00013.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,124 in 2018-19, $4,364 in 2019-20, $4,863 in 2020-21, $4,617 in 2021-22, $4,527 in 2022-23.

Mannsville teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,124, 2019-20: $4,364, 2020-21: $4,863, 2021-22: $4,617, 2022-23: $4,52702k4k6k2018-19$4,1242019-20$4,3642020-21$4,8632021-22$4,6172022-23$4,527
Mannsville teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,124, 2019-20: $4,364, 2020-21: $4,863, 2021-22: $4,617, 2022-23: $4,52702k4k6k2018-19$4,1242019-20$4,3642020-21$4,8632021-22$4,6172022-23$4,527
Mannsville teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,124, 2019-20: $4,364, 2020-21: $4,863, 2021-22: $4,617, 2022-23: $4,52702k4k6k2018-19$4,1242019-20$4,3642020-21$4,8632021-22$4,6172022-23$4,527
Mannsville teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,124, 2019-20: $4,364, 2020-21: $4,863, 2021-22: $4,617, 2022-23: $4,52702k4k6k2018-19$4,1242019-20$4,3642020-21$4,8632021-22$4,6172022-23$4,527

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mannsville scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%27.2%49
Math10% or less24.9%48

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 95 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mannsville Public School9515.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Mannsville

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mannsville

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentMannsville ranks 66 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,459).#66 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaMannsville is the number 520 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 74 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#520 of 544
  3. RyalThe next larger Oklahoma district: 75 students in fall 2022, $15,933 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,933
  4. AvantThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 73 students in fall 2022, $13,452 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,452
  5. Compare Mannsville with RyalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaMannsville spent $43,338 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$43,338
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mannsville

  1. How many schools and students are in Mannsville?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 95 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mannsville spend per student?
    $16,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,107 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mannsville's money come from?
    $1,291,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.3% state, 44.1% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mannsville live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 195 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mannsville spend on teacher salaries?
    $335,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,527 per student. Divided by the 8 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,338 per teacher, more than 5 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mannsville do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mannsville scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Mannsville's NCES district ID?
    4018870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25