Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs

Public school district · Burt County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3173210

Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs spent $21,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 295 students in 2024-25; 11.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,931 per student, down 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs in enrollment (268 to 283 students) and Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs, FY23Walthill Public Schools $25,858; Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs $21,263; Pawnee City Public Schools $19,731; Red Cloud Community Schools $18,985; Bloomfield Community Schools $18,819; Overton Public Schools $17,249; Shelton Public Schools $17,123; Kenesaw Public Schools $16,777; Loomis Public Schools $16,112; Leigh Community Schools $15,420; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25k30kWalthill Public Schools$25,858Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs$21,263Pawnee City Public Schools$19,731Red Cloud Community Schools$18,985Bloomfield Community Schools$18,819Overton Public Schools$17,249Shelton Public Schools$17,123Kenesaw Public Schools$16,777Loomis Public Schools$16,112Leigh Community Schools$15,420State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs, FY23Walthill Public Schools $25,858; Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs $21,263; Pawnee City Public Schools $19,731; Red Cloud Community Schools $18,985; Bloomfield Community Schools $18,819; Overton Public Schools $17,249; Shelton Public Schools $17,123; Kenesaw Public Schools $16,777; Loomis Public Schools $16,112; Leigh Community Schools $15,420; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25k30kWalthill Public Schools$25,858Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs$21,263Pawnee City Public Schools$19,731Red Cloud Community Schools$18,985Bloomfield Community Schools$18,819Overton Public Schools$17,249Shelton Public Schools$17,123Kenesaw Public Schools$16,777Loomis Public Schools$16,112Leigh Community Schools$15,420State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs, FY23Walthill Public Schools $25,858; Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs $21,263; Pawnee City Public Schools $19,731; Red Cloud Community Schools $18,985; Bloomfield Community Schools $18,819; Overton Public Schools $17,249; Shelton Public Schools $17,123; Kenesaw Public Schools $16,777; Loomis Public Schools $16,112; Leigh Community Schools $15,420; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30kWalthill Public Schools$25,858Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs$21,263Pawnee City Public Schools$19,731Red Cloud Community Schools$18,985Bloomfield Community Schools$18,819Overton Public Schools$17,249Shelton Public Schools$17,123Kenesaw Public Schools$16,777Loomis Public Schools$16,112Leigh Community Schools$15,420State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs, FY23Walthill Public Schools $25,858; Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs $21,263; Pawnee City Public Schools $19,731; Red Cloud Community Schools $18,985; Bloomfield Community Schools $18,819; Overton Public Schools $17,249; Shelton Public Schools $17,123; Kenesaw Public Schools $16,777; Loomis Public Schools $16,112; Leigh Community Schools $15,420; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30kWalthill Public Schools$25,858Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs$21,263Pawnee City Public Schools$19,731Red Cloud Community Schools$18,985Bloomfield Community Schools$18,819Overton Public Schools$17,249Shelton Public Schools$17,123Kenesaw Public Schools$16,777Loomis Public Schools$16,112Leigh Community Schools$15,420State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$8,208,000 in revenue: 11.8% state, 78.3% local and 9.9% federal. Total spending including $8,006,000 of capital outlay was $15,205,000, or $55,493 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $970,000; Local $6,429,000; Federal $809,000; total $8,208,000.
  • State$970,000 12%
  • Local$6,429,000 78%
  • Federal$809,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

274 students in 2022-23, 305 students in 2023-24, 295 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-232742023-243052024-25295
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-232742023-243052024-25295
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-232742023-243052024-25295
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 274, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 29501002003004002022-232742023-243052024-25295

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327427.110.1
2023-2430528.610.6
2024-2529525.611.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,706,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,226 per student

Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs booked $1,706,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,836 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,223,00071.7%
Special education$316,00018.5%
Other programs$167,0009.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,303 in 2018-19, $5,241 in 2019-20, $5,672 in 2020-21, $5,571 in 2021-22, $6,226 in 2022-23.

Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,303, 2019-20: $5,241, 2020-21: $5,672, 2021-22: $5,571, 2022-23: $6,22602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3032019-20$5,2412020-21$5,6722021-22$5,5712022-23$6,226
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,303, 2019-20: $5,241, 2020-21: $5,672, 2021-22: $5,571, 2022-23: $6,22602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3032019-20$5,2412020-21$5,6722021-22$5,5712022-23$6,226
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,303, 2019-20: $5,241, 2020-21: $5,672, 2021-22: $5,571, 2022-23: $6,22602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3032019-20$5,2412020-21$5,6722021-22$5,5712022-23$6,226
Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,303, 2019-20: $5,241, 2020-21: $5,672, 2021-22: $5,571, 2022-23: $6,22602k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3032019-20$5,2412020-21$5,6722021-22$5,5712022-23$6,226

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%47.1%133
Math50-54%46%133

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class1624,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 165 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Elementary at Lyons16512.126.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Northeast Secondary School13010.930.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentLyons-Decatur Northeast Schs ranks 54 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,263).#54 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaLyons-Decatur Northeast Schs is the number 162 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#162 of 251
  3. Leigh Community SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 276 students in fall 2022, $15,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,420
  4. Bloomfield Community SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 271 students in fall 2022, $18,819 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,819
  5. Compare Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs with Leigh Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Northeast Secondary School, its largest high school130 students in 2024-25, 10.9 per teacher.130
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaLyons-Decatur Northeast Schs spent $62,836 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$62,836
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs

  1. How many schools and students are in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 295 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs spend per student?
    $21,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,931 per student, down 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs' money come from?
    $8,208,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.8% state, 78.3% local and 9.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 305 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,706,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,226 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,836 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schs' NCES district ID?
    3173210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25