Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District

Public school district · Louisa County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1917820

Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District spent $12,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 821 students in 2024-25; 47.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,158 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Iowa: 87.5%).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Louisa-Muscatine Comm in enrollment (795 to 837 students) and Louisa-Muscatine Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Louisa-Muscatine Comm, FY23Sumner-Fredericksburg Schools $13,082; East Sac County Community $12,890; Central Springs Comm $12,820; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Louisa-Muscatine Comm $12,594; Central Lyon Comm $12,492; Underwood Community $12,420; Treynor Comm $11,104; Alburnett Community Schools $11,010; Bellevue Community $10,786; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14kSumner-Fredericksburg Schools$13,082East Sac County Community$12,890Central Springs Comm$12,820Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Louisa-Muscatine Comm$12,594Central Lyon Comm$12,492Underwood Community$12,420Treynor Comm$11,104Alburnett Community Schools$11,010Bellevue Community$10,786State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Louisa-Muscatine Comm, FY23Sumner-Fredericksburg Schools $13,082; East Sac County Community $12,890; Central Springs Comm $12,820; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Louisa-Muscatine Comm $12,594; Central Lyon Comm $12,492; Underwood Community $12,420; Treynor Comm $11,104; Alburnett Community Schools $11,010; Bellevue Community $10,786; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14kSumner-Fredericksburg Schools$13,082East Sac County Community$12,890Central Springs Comm$12,820Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Louisa-Muscatine Comm$12,594Central Lyon Comm$12,492Underwood Community$12,420Treynor Comm$11,104Alburnett Community Schools$11,010Bellevue Community$10,786State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Louisa-Muscatine Comm, FY23Sumner-Fredericksburg Schools $13,082; East Sac County Community $12,890; Central Springs Comm $12,820; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Louisa-Muscatine Comm $12,594; Central Lyon Comm $12,492; Underwood Community $12,420; Treynor Comm $11,104; Alburnett Community Schools $11,010; Bellevue Community $10,786; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14kSumner-Fredericksburg Schools$13,082East Sac County Community$12,890Central Springs Comm$12,820Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Louisa-Muscatine Comm$12,594Central Lyon Comm$12,492Underwood Community$12,420Treynor Comm$11,104Alburnett Community Schools$11,010Bellevue Community$10,786State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Louisa-Muscatine Comm, FY23Sumner-Fredericksburg Schools $13,082; East Sac County Community $12,890; Central Springs Comm $12,820; Aurelia Community Schools $12,724; Louisa-Muscatine Comm $12,594; Central Lyon Comm $12,492; Underwood Community $12,420; Treynor Comm $11,104; Alburnett Community Schools $11,010; Bellevue Community $10,786; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.8k10k12k14kSumner-Fredericksburg Schools$13,082East Sac County Community$12,890Central Springs Comm$12,820Aurelia Community Schools$12,724Louisa-Muscatine Comm$12,594Central Lyon Comm$12,492Underwood Community$12,420Treynor Comm$11,104Alburnett Community Schools$11,010Bellevue Community$10,786State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$12,931,000 in revenue: 47.4% state, 44.5% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $805,000 of capital outlay was $11,798,000, or $14,476 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,126,000; Local $5,749,000; Federal $1,056,000; total $12,931,000.
  • State$6,126,000 47%
  • Local$5,749,000 44%
  • Federal$1,056,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

815 students in 2022-23, 810 students in 2023-24, 821 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 810, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238152023-248102024-25821
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 810, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238152023-248102024-25821
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 810, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238152023-248102024-25821
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 815, 2023-24: 810, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238152023-248102024-25821

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381561.613.2
2023-2481063.812.7
2024-2582164.712.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,870,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,748 per student

Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District booked $3,870,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 63 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,752 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,589,00066.9%
Special education$559,00014.4%
Vocational$211,0005.5%
Other programs$511,00013.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,412 in 2018-19, $4,494 in 2019-20, $4,886 in 2020-21, $4,750 in 2021-22, $4,748 in 2022-23.

Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,494, 2020-21: $4,886, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,4942020-21$4,8862021-22$4,7502022-23$4,748
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,494, 2020-21: $4,886, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,4942020-21$4,8862021-22$4,7502022-23$4,748
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,494, 2020-21: $4,886, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,4942020-21$4,8862021-22$4,7502022-23$4,748
Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,412, 2019-20: $4,494, 2020-21: $4,886, 2021-22: $4,750, 2022-23: $4,74802k4k6k2018-19$4,4122019-20$4,4942020-21$4,8862021-22$4,7502022-23$4,748

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 68% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts74%69.7%527
Math68%63.8%526

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 63 students in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIowa
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.5%
Students in the class6338,026

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 468 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Louisa-Muscatine Elementary46812.834.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 353 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Louisa-Muscatine JR/SR High School35312.634.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentLouisa-Muscatine Comm School District ranks 138 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,594).#138 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaLouisa-Muscatine Comm School District is the number 152 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 815 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 328
  3. East Sac County Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 818 students in fall 2022, $12,890 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,890
  4. Central Springs Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 813 students in fall 2022, $12,820 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,820
  5. Compare Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District with East Sac County Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Louisa-Muscatine JR/SR High School, its largest high school353 students in 2024-25, 12.6 per teacher.353
  7. Teacher salary spending across IowaLouisa-Muscatine Comm School District spent $61,752 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$61,752
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 821 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District spend per student?
    $12,594 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,158 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District's money come from?
    $12,931,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.4% state, 44.5% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 68 of the 660 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,870,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,748 per student. Divided by the 63 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,752 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District scored proficient or above: 74% in reading and 68% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District?
    85-89% of the 63 students in Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Louisa-Muscatine Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1917820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25