Lone Star School District No. 101

Public school district · Washington County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805340

Lone Star School District No. 101 spent $18,855 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 119 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,328 per student, up 34.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lone Star in enrollment (86 to 163 students) and Lone Star itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Lone Star, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Hi-Plains R-23 $22,488; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Lone Star $18,855; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. …$29,376Kit Carson School District No.…$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. …$29,080Bethune School District No. R-…$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Hi-Plains R-23$22,488Manzanola Joint District No. 3…$19,583Lone Star$18,855State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Lone Star, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Hi-Plains R-23 $22,488; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Lone Star $18,855; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in …$29,080Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Hi-Plains R-23$22,488Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of …$19,583Lone Star$18,855State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Lone Star, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Hi-Plains R-23 $22,488; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Lone Star $18,855; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in the coun…$29,080Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Hi-Plains R-23$22,488Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the coun…$19,583Lone Star$18,855State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Lone Star, FY23Arickaree School District No. R-2 $29,376; Kit Carson School District No. R-1 $29,310; Creede $29,116; Silverton School District No. 1 in the county of San Juan $29,080; Bethune School District No. R- 5 $25,083; Revere $24,381; Aguilar Reorganized $24,210; Hi-Plains R-23 $22,488; Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the counties of Otero a $19,583; Lone Star $18,855; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.15k20k25k30kArickaree School District No. R-2$29,376Kit Carson School District No. R-1$29,310Creede$29,116Silverton School District No. 1 in the…$29,080Bethune School District No. R- 5$25,083Revere$24,381Aguilar Reorganized$24,210Hi-Plains R-23$22,488Manzanola Joint District No. 3J of the…$19,583Lone Star$18,855State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$2,925,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 32.2% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $105,000 of capital outlay was $2,512,000, or $20,258 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lone Star School District No. 101 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,890,000; Local $941,000; Federal $94,000; total $2,925,000.
  • State$1,890,000 65%
  • Local$941,000 32%
  • Federal$94,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

124 students in 2022-23, 125 students in 2023-24, 119 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lone Star School District No. 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231242023-241252024-25119
Lone Star School District No. 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231242023-241252024-25119
Lone Star School District No. 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231242023-241252024-25119
Lone Star School District No. 101 enrollment by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 125, 2024-25: 1190501001502022-231242023-241252024-25119

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312412.99.6
2023-2412512.210.3
2024-2511911.010.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$692,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,581 per student

Lone Star School District No. 101 booked $692,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,602 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 19 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$531,00076.7%
Special education$41,0005.9%
Vocational$95,00013.7%
Other programs$25,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,347 in 2018-19, $4,754 in 2019-20, $4,589 in 2020-21, $5,168 in 2021-22, $5,581 in 2022-23.

Lone Star School District No. 101 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,347, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,589, 2021-22: $5,168, 2022-23: $5,58102k4k6k2018-19$5,3472019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5892021-22$5,1682022-23$5,581
Lone Star School District No. 101 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,347, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,589, 2021-22: $5,168, 2022-23: $5,58102k4k6k2018-19$5,3472019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5892021-22$5,1682022-23$5,581
Lone Star School District No. 101 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,347, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,589, 2021-22: $5,168, 2022-23: $5,58102k4k6k2018-19$5,3472019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5892021-22$5,1682022-23$5,581
Lone Star School District No. 101 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,347, 2019-20: $4,754, 2020-21: $4,589, 2021-22: $5,168, 2022-23: $5,58102k4k6k2018-19$5,3472019-20$4,7542020-21$4,5892021-22$5,1682022-23$5,581

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lone Star School District No. 101 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Mathunder 50%31.8%10

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 10 students in Lone Star School District No. 101's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class1068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 56 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lone Star Elementary School568.726.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lone Star Middle School1912.331.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lone Star Undivided High School4414.427.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lone Star School District No. 101

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lone Star School District No. 101

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentLone Star School District No. 101 ranks 42 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,855).#42 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoLone Star School District No. 101 is the number 165 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 124 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#165 of 185
  3. Hi-Plains R-23The next larger Colorado district: 129 students in fall 2022, $22,488 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,488
  4. Aguilar Reorganized School District No. 6The next smaller Colorado district: 119 students in fall 2022, $24,210 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,210
  5. Compare Lone Star School District No. 101 with Hi-Plains R-23Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lone Star Undivided High School, its largest high school44 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.44
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoLone Star School District No. 101 spent $53,602 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$53,602
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lone Star School District No. 101

  1. How many schools and students are in Lone Star School District No. 101?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 119 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lone Star School District No. 101 spend per student?
    $18,855 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,328 per student, up 34.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lone Star School District No. 101's money come from?
    $2,925,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 32.2% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Lone Star School District No. 101 spend on teacher salaries?
    $692,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,581 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,602 per teacher, more than 19 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Lone Star School District No. 101 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lone Star School District No. 101 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Lone Star School District No. 101?
    50% or more of the 10 students in Lone Star School District No. 101's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Lone Star School District No. 101's NCES district ID?
    0805340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25