Limon School District No. Re 4J

Public school district · Lincoln County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805280

Limon School District No. Re 4J spent $13,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 451 students in 2024-25; 43.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,294 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Limon School District No. Re 4J in enrollment (391 to 509 students) and Limon School District No. Re 4J itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Limon School District No. Re 4J, FY23West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Hayden $17,454; Huerfano School District Re-1 $16,798; Akron School District No. R-1 $16,642; Gilpin County $16,230; Rangely School District RE4 $15,611; Calhan $15,231; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Limon School District No. Re 4J $13,359; Branson $10,147; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWest Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Hayden$17,454Huerfano School District Re-1$16,798Akron School District No. R-1$16,642Gilpin County$16,230Rangely School District RE4$15,611Calhan$15,231Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Limon School District No. Re 4J$13,359Branson$10,147State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Limon School District No. Re 4J, FY23West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Hayden $17,454; Huerfano School District Re-1 $16,798; Akron School District No. R-1 $16,642; Gilpin County $16,230; Rangely School District RE4 $15,611; Calhan $15,231; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Limon School District No. Re 4J $13,359; Branson $10,147; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWest Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Hayden$17,454Huerfano School District Re-1$16,798Akron School District No. R-1$16,642Gilpin County$16,230Rangely School District RE4$15,611Calhan$15,231Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Limon School District No. Re 4J$13,359Branson$10,147State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Limon School District No. Re 4J, FY23West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Hayden $17,454; Huerfano School District Re-1 $16,798; Akron School District No. R-1 $16,642; Gilpin County $16,230; Rangely School District RE4 $15,611; Calhan $15,231; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Limon School District No. Re 4J $13,359; Branson $10,147; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kWest Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Hayden$17,454Huerfano School District Re-1$16,798Akron School District No. R-1$16,642Gilpin County$16,230Rangely School District RE4$15,611Calhan$15,231Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Limon School District No. Re 4J$13,359Branson$10,147State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Limon School District No. Re 4J, FY23West Grand School District 1-JT $17,872; Hayden $17,454; Huerfano School District Re-1 $16,798; Akron School District No. R-1 $16,642; Gilpin County $16,230; Rangely School District RE4 $15,611; Calhan $15,231; Mancos School District Re-6 $13,572; Limon School District No. Re 4J $13,359; Branson $10,147; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kWest Grand School District 1-JT$17,872Hayden$17,454Huerfano School District Re-1$16,798Akron School District No. R-1$16,642Gilpin County$16,230Rangely School District RE4$15,611Calhan$15,231Mancos School District Re-6$13,572Limon School District No. Re 4J$13,359Branson$10,147State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$7,887,000 in revenue: 43.5% state, 50.9% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $131,000 of capital outlay was $7,129,000, or $15,600 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Limon School District No. Re 4J revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,430,000; Local $4,015,000; Federal $442,000; total $7,887,000.
  • State$3,430,000 43%
  • Local$4,015,000 51%
  • Federal$442,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

457 students in 2022-23, 469 students in 2023-24, 451 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Limon School District No. Re 4J enrollment by school year2022-23: 457, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234572023-244692024-25451
Limon School District No. Re 4J enrollment by school year2022-23: 457, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234572023-244692024-25451
Limon School District No. Re 4J enrollment by school year2022-23: 457, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234572023-244692024-25451
Limon School District No. Re 4J enrollment by school year2022-23: 457, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234572023-244692024-25451

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345731.714.4
2023-2446929.415.9
2024-2545131.514.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,723,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,770 per student

Limon School District No. Re 4J booked $1,723,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,285 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,303,00075.6%
Special education$110,0006.4%
Vocational$191,00011.1%
Other programs$119,0006.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,060 in 2018-19, $3,411 in 2019-20, $3,733 in 2020-21, $3,790 in 2021-22, $3,770 in 2022-23.

Limon School District No. Re 4J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,060, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,790, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0602019-20$3,4112020-21$3,7332021-22$3,7902022-23$3,770
Limon School District No. Re 4J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,060, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,790, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0602019-20$3,4112020-21$3,7332021-22$3,7902022-23$3,770
Limon School District No. Re 4J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,060, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,790, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0602019-20$3,4112020-21$3,7332021-22$3,7902022-23$3,770
Limon School District No. Re 4J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,060, 2019-20: $3,411, 2020-21: $3,733, 2021-22: $3,790, 2022-23: $3,77001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0602019-20$3,4112020-21$3,7332021-22$3,7902022-23$3,770

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Limon School District No. Re 4J scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math30%31.8%223

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Limon School District No. Re 4J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate80% or more82.7%
Students in the class2068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Limon Elementary School21813.840.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Limon Junior-Senior High School23314.838.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Limon School District No. Re 4J

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Limon School District No. Re 4J

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentLimon School District No. Re 4J ranks 96 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,359).#96 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoLimon School District No. Re 4J is the number 98 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 457 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#98 of 185
  3. Rangely School District RE4The next larger Colorado district: 488 students in fall 2022, $15,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,611
  4. Hayden School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 454 students in fall 2022, $17,454 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,454
  5. Compare Limon School District No. Re 4J with Rangely School District RE4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Limon Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school233 students in 2024-25, 14.8 per teacher.233
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoLimon School District No. Re 4J spent $54,285 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$54,285
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Limon School District No. Re 4J

  1. How many schools and students are in Limon School District No. Re 4J?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 451 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Limon School District No. Re 4J spend per student?
    $13,359 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,294 per student, down 0.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Limon School District No. Re 4J's money come from?
    $7,887,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.5% state, 50.9% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Limon School District No. Re 4J live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 95 of the 466 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Limon School District No. Re 4J spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,723,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,770 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,285 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Limon School District No. Re 4J do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Limon School District No. Re 4J scored proficient or above: 30% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Limon School District No. Re 4J?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Limon School District No. Re 4J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Limon School District No. Re 4J's NCES district ID?
    0805280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25