Liberty Elementary School District

Listed by NCES as Liberty Elementary (district ID 0621570)

Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0621570

Liberty Elementary School District spent $9,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 861 students in 2024-25; 88.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,657 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Liberty Elementary in enrollment (775 to 787 students) and Liberty Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Edu…$79,657North Valley Military INST Col…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Communi…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm …$18,657Oakland School for the Arts Di…$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Techn…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.020k40k60k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College …$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Ch…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College ACAD Dis…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter Di…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early C…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Liberty Elementary, FY23El Dorado County Office of Education $79,657; North Valley Military INST College ACAD District $26,313; Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter District $19,311; PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Early College High DIST $18,657; Oakland School for the Arts District $17,516; Waugh Elementary $14,235; Community Roots Academy $11,959; Impact Academy of Arts & Technology District $10,248; Rio Valley Charter School $10,038; Liberty Elementary $9,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.040k80k100kEl Dorado County Office of Education$79,657North Valley Military INST College ACAD…$26,313Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charte…$19,311PUC Comm CHRTR Mid & PUC Comm CHRTR Ear…$18,657Oakland School for the Arts District$17,516Waugh Elementary$14,235Community Roots Academy$11,959Impact Academy of Arts & Technology Dis…$10,248Rio Valley Charter School$10,038Liberty Elementary$9,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$18,036,000 in revenue: 88.0% state, 8.8% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $1,043,000 of capital outlay was $8,519,000, or $10,908 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Liberty Elementary School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,876,000; Local $1,587,000; Federal $573,000; total $18,036,000.
  • State$15,876,000 88%
  • Local$1,587,000 9%
  • Federal$573,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

781 students in 2022-23, 819 students in 2023-24, 861 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Liberty Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 781, 2023-24: 819, 2024-25: 86102505007501k2022-237812023-248192024-25861
Liberty Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 781, 2023-24: 819, 2024-25: 86102505007501k2022-237812023-248192024-25861
Liberty Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 781, 2023-24: 819, 2024-25: 86102505007501k2022-237812023-248192024-25861
Liberty Elementary School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 781, 2023-24: 819, 2024-25: 86102505007501k2022-237812023-248192024-25861

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2378133.423.4
2023-2481936.322.6
2024-2586138.122.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,726,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,490 per student

Liberty Elementary School District booked $2,726,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,568 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,669 in 2018-19, $2,962 in 2019-20, $2,979 in 2020-21, $3,016 in 2021-22, $3,490 in 2022-23.

Liberty Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,669, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $2,979, 2021-22: $3,016, 2022-23: $3,49001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6692019-20$2,9622020-21$2,9792021-22$3,0162022-23$3,490
Liberty Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,669, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $2,979, 2021-22: $3,016, 2022-23: $3,49001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6692019-20$2,9622020-21$2,9792021-22$3,0162022-23$3,490
Liberty Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,669, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $2,979, 2021-22: $3,016, 2022-23: $3,49001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6692019-20$2,9622020-21$2,9792021-22$3,0162022-23$3,490
Liberty Elementary School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,669, 2019-20: $2,962, 2020-21: $2,979, 2021-22: $3,016, 2022-23: $3,49001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6692019-20$2,9622020-21$2,9792021-22$3,0162022-23$3,490

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 47-52% in reading and 32-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-52%45%446
Math32-37%34%441

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 861 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty Elementary86122.639.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Liberty Elementary School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Liberty Elementary School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentLiberty Elementary School District ranks 1,230 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,526).#1,230 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLiberty Elementary School District is the number 746 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 781 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#746 of 1,991
  3. El Dorado County Office of EducationThe next larger California district: 782 students in fall 2022, $79,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$79,657
  4. Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 779 students in fall 2022, $19,311 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,311
  5. Compare Liberty Elementary School District with El Dorado County Office of EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLiberty Elementary School District spent $81,568 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$81,568
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Liberty Elementary School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Liberty Elementary School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 861 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Liberty Elementary School District spend per student?
    $9,526 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,657 per student, up 11.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Liberty Elementary School District's money come from?
    $18,036,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.0% state, 8.8% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Liberty Elementary School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 190 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Liberty Elementary School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,726,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,490 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,568 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Liberty Elementary School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty Elementary School District scored proficient or above: 47-52% in reading and 32-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Liberty Elementary School District's NCES district ID?
    0621570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25