Lewiston Consolidated Schools

Public school district · Pawnee County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3172780

Lewiston Consolidated Schools spent $25,492 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 2 schools enrolled 196 students in 2024-25; 17.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,736 per student, down 18.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lewiston Consolidated Schools in enrollment (171 to 183 students) and Lewiston Consolidated Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lewiston Consolidated Schools, FY23Scribner-Snyder Community Schs $28,164; Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys $26,045; Creek Valley Schools $25,808; Lewiston Consolidated Schools $25,492; Callaway Public Schools $23,939; Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R $23,656; Crawford Public Schools $21,908; Sargent Public Schools $20,822; St Edward Public Schools $20,227; Stapleton Public Schools $19,494; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kScribner-Snyder Community Schs$28,164Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys$26,045Creek Valley Schools$25,808Lewiston Consolidated Schools$25,492Callaway Public Schools$23,939Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R$23,656Crawford Public Schools$21,908Sargent Public Schools$20,822St Edward Public Schools$20,227Stapleton Public Schools$19,494State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lewiston Consolidated Schools, FY23Scribner-Snyder Community Schs $28,164; Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys $26,045; Creek Valley Schools $25,808; Lewiston Consolidated Schools $25,492; Callaway Public Schools $23,939; Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R $23,656; Crawford Public Schools $21,908; Sargent Public Schools $20,822; St Edward Public Schools $20,227; Stapleton Public Schools $19,494; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kScribner-Snyder Community Schs$28,164Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys$26,045Creek Valley Schools$25,808Lewiston Consolidated Schools$25,492Callaway Public Schools$23,939Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R$23,656Crawford Public Schools$21,908Sargent Public Schools$20,822St Edward Public Schools$20,227Stapleton Public Schools$19,494State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lewiston Consolidated Schools, FY23Scribner-Snyder Community Schs $28,164; Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys $26,045; Creek Valley Schools $25,808; Lewiston Consolidated Schools $25,492; Callaway Public Schools $23,939; Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R $23,656; Crawford Public Schools $21,908; Sargent Public Schools $20,822; St Edward Public Schools $20,227; Stapleton Public Schools $19,494; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kScribner-Snyder Community Schs$28,164Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys$26,045Creek Valley Schools$25,808Lewiston Consolidated Schools$25,492Callaway Public Schools$23,939Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R$23,656Crawford Public Schools$21,908Sargent Public Schools$20,822St Edward Public Schools$20,227Stapleton Public Schools$19,494State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Lewiston Consolidated Schools, FY23Scribner-Snyder Community Schs $28,164; Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys $26,045; Creek Valley Schools $25,808; Lewiston Consolidated Schools $25,492; Callaway Public Schools $23,939; Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R $23,656; Crawford Public Schools $21,908; Sargent Public Schools $20,822; St Edward Public Schools $20,227; Stapleton Public Schools $19,494; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.15k20k25k30kScribner-Snyder Community Schs$28,164Bruning-Davenport Unified Sys$26,045Creek Valley Schools$25,808Lewiston Consolidated Schools$25,492Callaway Public Schools$23,939Wallace Public Sch Dist 65 R$23,656Crawford Public Schools$21,908Sargent Public Schools$20,822St Edward Public Schools$20,227Stapleton Public Schools$19,494State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$4,599,000 in revenue: 17.8% state, 75.2% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $1,718,000 of capital outlay was $6,393,000, or $36,119 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lewiston Consolidated Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $817,000; Local $3,457,000; Federal $325,000; total $4,599,000.
  • State$817,000 18%
  • Local$3,457,000 75%
  • Federal$325,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

177 students in 2022-23, 193 students in 2023-24, 196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lewiston Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231772023-241932024-25196
Lewiston Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231772023-241932024-25196
Lewiston Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231772023-241932024-25196
Lewiston Consolidated Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 193, 2024-25: 1960501001502002022-231772023-241932024-25196

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317723.27.6
2023-2419322.38.7
2024-2519624.38.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%47.1%73
Math25-29%46%73

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 10 students in Lewiston Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate50% or more87.3%
Students in the class1024,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 122 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewiston Elementary School1229.743.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 74 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewiston High School746.338.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lewiston Consolidated Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lewiston Consolidated Schools

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentLewiston Consolidated Schools ranks 24 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,492).#24 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaLewiston Consolidated Schools is the number 214 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 177 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#214 of 251
  3. Bruning-Davenport Unified SysThe next larger Nebraska district: 178 students in fall 2022, $26,045 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,045
  4. Crawford Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 174 students in fall 2022, $21,908 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,908
  5. Compare Lewiston Consolidated Schools with Bruning-Davenport Unified SysEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lewiston High School, its largest high school74 students in 2024-25, 6.3 per teacher.74
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lewiston Consolidated Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lewiston Consolidated Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lewiston Consolidated Schools spend per student?
    $25,492 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,736 per student, down 18.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lewiston Consolidated Schools' money come from?
    $4,599,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 17.8% state, 75.2% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lewiston Consolidated Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 17 of the 140 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lewiston Consolidated Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston Consolidated Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Lewiston Consolidated Schools?
    50% or more of the 10 students in Lewiston Consolidated Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Lewiston Consolidated Schools' NCES district ID?
    3172780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25