Leverett
Public school district · Franklin County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2506810
Leverett spent $23,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 137 students in 2024-25; 36.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,901 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leverett in enrollment (127 to 155 students) and Leverett itself.
Where the money came from
$2,091,000 in revenue: 36.4% state, 53.3% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $13,000 of capital outlay was $3,412,000, or $24,199 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$761,000 36%
- Local$1,114,000 53%
- Federal$216,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
141 students in 2022-23, 142 students in 2023-24, 137 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 141 | 15.9 | 8.8 |
| 2023-24 | 142 | 15.4 | 9.2 |
| 2024-25 | 137 | 15.7 | 8.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leverett scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 43.7% | 67 |
| Math | 20-24% | 40.7% | 65 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 137 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverett Elementary | 137 | 8.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Leverett
- Website: union28.org
- Phone: (413) 423-3337
- Office: 201 Wendell Road, Leverett, MA 01355
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Leverett
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentLeverett ranks 96 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,106).#96 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsLeverett is the number 374 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 141 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#374 of 397
- ProvincetownThe next larger Massachusetts district: 142 students in fall 2022, $55,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$55,958
- New Salem-WendellThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 132 students in fall 2022, $26,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,538
- Compare Leverett with ProvincetownEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Leverett
How many schools and students are in Leverett?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 137 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Leverett spend per student?
$23,106 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,901 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Leverett's money come from?
$2,091,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.4% state, 53.3% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Leverett live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6 of the 112 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Leverett do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Leverett scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Leverett's NCES district ID?
2506810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25