Lebo-Waverly USD #243

Listed by NCES as Lebo-Waverly (district ID 2012810)

Public school district · Coffey County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2012810

Lebo-Waverly USD #243 spent $16,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 64% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 4 schools enrolled 517 students in 2024-25; 66.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,412 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lebo-Waverly USD #243 in enrollment (483 to 513 students) and Lebo-Waverly USD #243 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Lebo-Waverly USD #243, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Uniontown $15,745; Oswego $15,510; Northeast USD 246 $15,376; Remington-Whitewater $15,275; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Oakley $13,166; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Uniontown$15,745Oswego$15,510Northeast USD 246$15,376Remington-Whitewater$15,275Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Oakley$13,166Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Lebo-Waverly USD #243, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Uniontown $15,745; Oswego $15,510; Northeast USD 246 $15,376; Remington-Whitewater $15,275; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Oakley $13,166; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k12k14k16k18kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Uniontown$15,745Oswego$15,510Northeast USD 246$15,376Remington-Whitewater$15,275Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Oakley$13,166Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Lebo-Waverly USD #243, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Uniontown $15,745; Oswego $15,510; Northeast USD 246 $15,376; Remington-Whitewater $15,275; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Oakley $13,166; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Uniontown$15,745Oswego$15,510Northeast USD 246$15,376Remington-Whitewater$15,275Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Oakley$13,166Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Lebo-Waverly USD #243, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Uniontown $15,745; Oswego $15,510; Northeast USD 246 $15,376; Remington-Whitewater $15,275; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Oakley $13,166; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.10k14k18kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Uniontown$15,745Oswego$15,510Northeast USD 246$15,376Remington-Whitewater$15,275Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Oakley$13,166Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$8,476,000 in revenue: 66.3% state, 21.7% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $163,000 of capital outlay was $8,583,000, or $17,270 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lebo-Waverly USD #243 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,617,000; Local $1,836,000; Federal $1,023,000; total $8,476,000.
  • State$5,617,000 66%
  • Local$1,836,000 22%
  • Federal$1,023,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

495 students in 2022-23, 488 students in 2023-24, 517 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lebo-Waverly USD #243 enrollment by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 51702004006002022-234952023-244882024-25517
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 enrollment by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 51702004006002022-234952023-244882024-25517
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 enrollment by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 51702004006002022-234952023-244882024-25517
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 enrollment by school year2022-23: 495, 2023-24: 488, 2024-25: 51702004006002022-234952023-244882024-25517

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349539.812.5
2023-2448839.812.3
2024-2551745.411.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,465,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,960 per student

Lebo-Waverly USD #243 booked $2,465,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 41 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,613 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,324,00094.3%
Special education$12,0000.5%
Vocational$129,0005.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,969 in 2018-19, $3,751 in 2019-20, $3,909 in 2020-21, $3,953 in 2021-22, $4,960 in 2022-23.

Lebo-Waverly USD #243 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,969, 2019-20: $3,751, 2020-21: $3,909, 2021-22: $3,953, 2022-23: $4,96002k4k6k2018-19$3,9692019-20$3,7512020-21$3,9092021-22$3,9532022-23$4,960
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,969, 2019-20: $3,751, 2020-21: $3,909, 2021-22: $3,953, 2022-23: $4,96002k4k6k2018-19$3,9692019-20$3,7512020-21$3,9092021-22$3,9532022-23$4,960
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,969, 2019-20: $3,751, 2020-21: $3,909, 2021-22: $3,953, 2022-23: $4,96002k4k6k2018-19$3,9692019-20$3,7512020-21$3,9092021-22$3,9532022-23$4,960
Lebo-Waverly USD #243 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,969, 2019-20: $3,751, 2020-21: $3,909, 2021-22: $3,953, 2022-23: $4,96002k4k6k2018-19$3,9692019-20$3,7512020-21$3,9092021-22$3,9532022-23$4,960

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lebo-Waverly USD #243 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 37% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%32.5%224
Math37%29.4%224

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 31 students in Lebo-Waverly USD #243's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more88%
Students in the class3136,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lebo Elementary15913.732.1%Targeted program
Waverly Elementary13612.638.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 222 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lebo High11710.029.1%Eligible, no program
Waverly High1059.338.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lebo-Waverly USD #243

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lebo-Waverly USD #243

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentLebo-Waverly USD #243 ranks 74 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,942).#74 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasLebo-Waverly USD #243 is the number 155 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 497 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#155 of 290
  3. Moundridge Unified School DistrictThe next larger Kansas district: 499 students in fall 2022, $11,868 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,868
  4. BarnesThe next smaller Kansas district: 490 students in fall 2022, $11,953 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,953
  5. Compare Lebo-Waverly USD #243 with Moundridge Unified School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lebo High, its largest high school117 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.117
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasLebo-Waverly USD #243 spent $59,613 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$59,613
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lebo-Waverly USD #243

  1. How many schools and students are in Lebo-Waverly USD #243?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 517 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lebo-Waverly USD #243 spend per student?
    $16,942 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,412 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lebo-Waverly USD #243's money come from?
    $8,476,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.3% state, 21.7% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lebo-Waverly USD #243 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 43 of the 444 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lebo-Waverly USD #243 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,465,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,960 per student. Divided by the 41 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,613 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lebo-Waverly USD #243 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lebo-Waverly USD #243 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 37% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lebo-Waverly USD #243?
    90% or more of the 31 students in Lebo-Waverly USD #243's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lebo-Waverly USD #243's NCES district ID?
    2012810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25