Langford Area School District 45-5

Listed by NCES as Langford Area 45-5 (district ID 4640860)

Public school district · Marshall County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4640860

Langford Area School District 45-5 spent $14,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,524). Its 4 schools enrolled 258 students in 2024-25; 24.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,231 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Langford Area School District 45-5 in enrollment (222 to 259 students) and Langford Area School District 45-5 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Langford Area School District 45-5, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Montrose $14,672; Rosholt $14,502; Langford Area School District 45-5 $14,401; Iroquois School District 02-3 $14,257; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School Distri…$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School Distri…$14,677Montrose$14,672Rosholt$14,502Langford Area School District …$14,401Iroquois School District 02-3$14,257State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Langford Area School District 45-5, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Montrose $14,672; Rosholt $14,502; Langford Area School District 45-5 $14,401; Iroquois School District 02-3 $14,257; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58…$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56…$14,677Montrose$14,672Rosholt$14,502Langford Area School District 45-5$14,401Iroquois School District 02-3$14,257State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Langford Area School District 45-5, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Montrose $14,672; Rosholt $14,502; Langford Area School District 45-5 $14,401; Iroquois School District 02-3 $14,257; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6$14,677Montrose$14,672Rosholt$14,502Langford Area School District 45-5$14,401Iroquois School District 02-3$14,257State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Langford Area School District 45-5, FY23Agar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3 $20,411; Harding County Schools $17,112; Burke School District 26-2 $15,962; Wilmot Public School 54-7 $15,275; Avon School District 04-1 $15,045; Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6 $14,677; Montrose $14,672; Rosholt $14,502; Langford Area School District 45-5 $14,401; Iroquois School District 02-3 $14,257; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.10k15k20k22.5kAgar-Blunt-Onida School District 58-3$20,411Harding County Schools$17,112Burke School District 26-2$15,962Wilmot Public School 54-7$15,275Avon School District 04-1$15,045Hitchcock Tulare School District 56-6$14,677Montrose$14,672Rosholt$14,502Langford Area School District 45-5$14,401Iroquois School District 02-3$14,257State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$3,669,000 in revenue: 24.6% state, 66.2% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $469,000 of capital outlay was $4,022,000, or $16,620 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Langford Area School District 45-5 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $903,000; Local $2,428,000; Federal $338,000; total $3,669,000.
  • State$903,000 25%
  • Local$2,428,000 66%
  • Federal$338,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

242 students in 2022-23, 247 students in 2023-24, 258 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Langford Area School District 45-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232422023-242472024-25258
Langford Area School District 45-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232422023-242472024-25258
Langford Area School District 45-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232422023-242472024-25258
Langford Area School District 45-5 enrollment by school year2022-23: 242, 2023-24: 247, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232422023-242472024-25258

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324223.510.3
2023-2424719.512.6
2024-2525818.314.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,047,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,326 per student

Langford Area School District 45-5 booked $1,047,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,534 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$784,00074.9%
Special education$139,00013.3%
Vocational$74,0007.1%
Other programs$50,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,938 in 2018-19, $4,070 in 2019-20, $4,120 in 2020-21, $4,378 in 2021-22, $4,326 in 2022-23.

Langford Area School District 45-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,070, 2020-21: $4,120, 2021-22: $4,378, 2022-23: $4,32602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,0702020-21$4,1202021-22$4,3782022-23$4,326
Langford Area School District 45-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,070, 2020-21: $4,120, 2021-22: $4,378, 2022-23: $4,32602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,0702020-21$4,1202021-22$4,3782022-23$4,326
Langford Area School District 45-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,070, 2020-21: $4,120, 2021-22: $4,378, 2022-23: $4,32602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,0702020-21$4,1202021-22$4,3782022-23$4,326
Langford Area School District 45-5 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,938, 2019-20: $4,070, 2020-21: $4,120, 2021-22: $4,378, 2022-23: $4,32602k4k6k2018-19$3,9382019-20$4,0702020-21$4,1202021-22$4,3782022-23$4,326

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Langford Area School District 45-5 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%51%117
Math45-49%42.2%117

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 16 students in Langford Area School District 45-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate80% or more84%
Students in the class169,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 155 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Langford Area Elementary - 0211114.832.4%Schoolwide program
Newport Colony Elementary - 044415.7not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Langford Area Middle School - 034415.040.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 59 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Langford Area High School - 015911.830.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Premier Learning Academy High School - 92

High school in Langford; 8 students; 4.1 students per teacher.

Premier Learning Academy Elementary - 94

Elementary school in Langford; 1 student.

Premier Learning Academy Middle School - 93

Middle school in Langford; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Langford Area School District 45-5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Langford Area School District 45-5

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentLangford Area School District 45-5 ranks 53 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,401).#53 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaLangford Area School District 45-5 is the number 108 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 242 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#108 of 150
  3. Montrose School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 259 students in fall 2022, $14,672 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,672
  4. Iroquois School District 02-3The next smaller South Dakota district: 241 students in fall 2022, $14,257 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,257
  5. Compare Langford Area School District 45-5 with Montrose School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Langford Area High School - 01, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 11.8 per teacher.59
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaLangford Area School District 45-5 spent $44,534 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$44,534
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Langford Area School District 45-5

  1. How many schools and students are in Langford Area School District 45-5?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 258 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Langford Area School District 45-5 spend per student?
    $14,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,231 per student, down 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Langford Area School District 45-5's money come from?
    $3,669,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.6% state, 66.2% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Langford Area School District 45-5 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 264 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Langford Area School District 45-5 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,047,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,326 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,534 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Langford Area School District 45-5 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Langford Area School District 45-5 scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Langford Area School District 45-5?
    80% or more of the 16 students in Langford Area School District 45-5's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Langford Area School District 45-5's NCES district ID?
    4640860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25