Lakewood Township School District
Public school district · Ocean County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3408220
Lakewood Township School District spent $48,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,193 students in 2024-25; 41.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,653 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lakewood Township in enrollment (4,752 to 5,272 students) and Lakewood Township itself.
Where the money came from
$366,427,000 in revenue: 41.3% state, 32.7% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $3,214,000 of capital outlay was $348,990,000, or $69,478 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$151,483,000 41%
- Local$119,935,000 33%
- Federal$95,009,000 26%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,616 students in 2022-23, 4,257 students in 2023-24, 4,193 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,616 | 479.0 | 9.6 |
| 2023-24 | 4,257 | 471.0 | 9.0 |
| 2024-25 | 4,193 | 459.0 | 9.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,732 per student
Lakewood Township School District booked $33,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 484 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,866 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $20,923,000 | 61.9% |
| Special education | $8,579,000 | 25.4% |
| Other programs | $4,313,000 | 12.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,968 in 2018-19, $4,995 in 2019-20, $5,422 in 2020-21, $4,974 in 2021-22, $6,732 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakewood Township School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 23% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
83% of the 398 students in Lakewood Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 83% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 398 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,324 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce Street Elementary School | 554 | 14.3 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Street Elementary School | 513 | 7.1 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Piner Elementary School | 364 | 6.8 | 84.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Clifton Ave Grade School | 331 | 7.0 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ella G Clarke Elementary School | 314 | 8.2 | 84.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakewood Early Childhood Center | 248 | 5.3 | 77.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 574 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Middle School | 574 | 8.6 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,295 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood High School | 1,295 | 13.6 | 80.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Lakewood Township School District
- Website: lakewoodpiners.org
- Phone: (732) 364-2400
- Office: 200 Ramsey Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lakewood Township School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentLakewood Township School District ranks 1 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($48,105).#1 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyLakewood Township School District is the number 69 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 5,023 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 672
- Millville School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 5,090 students in fall 2022, $28,975 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,975
- Belleville Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 4,970 students in fall 2022, $24,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,177
- Compare Lakewood Township School District with Millville School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lakewood High School, its largest high school1,295 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,295
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyLakewood Township School District spent $69,866 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$69,866
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lakewood Township School District
How many schools and students are in Lakewood Township School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,193 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lakewood Township School District spend per student?
$48,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,653 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lakewood Township School District's money come from?
$366,427,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.3% state, 32.7% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lakewood Township School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,218 of the 41,513 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lakewood Township School District spend on teacher salaries?
$33,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,732 per student. Divided by the 484 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,866 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lakewood Township School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakewood Township School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lakewood Township School District?
83% of the 398 students in Lakewood Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lakewood Township School District's NCES district ID?
3408220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25