Lakewood Township School District

Public school district · Ocean County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3408220

Lakewood Township School District spent $48,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,193 students in 2024-25; 41.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,653 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lakewood Township in enrollment (4,752 to 5,272 students) and Lakewood Township itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Lakewood Township, FY23Lakewood Township $48,105; Hackensack Public Schools $29,108; Millville $28,975; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; East Windsor Regional $24,243; Belleville Public Schools $24,177; Pennsauken Public Schools $24,097; Winslow Township Schools $23,662; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.20k30k40k50kLakewood Township$48,105Hackensack Public Schools$29,108Millville$28,975Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schoo…$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393East Windsor Regional$24,243Belleville Public Schools$24,177Pennsauken Public Schools$24,097Winslow Township Schools$23,662State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Lakewood Township, FY23Lakewood Township $48,105; Hackensack Public Schools $29,108; Millville $28,975; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; East Windsor Regional $24,243; Belleville Public Schools $24,177; Pennsauken Public Schools $24,097; Winslow Township Schools $23,662; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.20k30k40k50kLakewood Township$48,105Hackensack Public Schools$29,108Millville$28,975Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393East Windsor Regional$24,243Belleville Public Schools$24,177Pennsauken Public Schools$24,097Winslow Township Schools$23,662State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Lakewood Township, FY23Lakewood Township $48,105; Hackensack Public Schools $29,108; Millville $28,975; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; East Windsor Regional $24,243; Belleville Public Schools $24,177; Pennsauken Public Schools $24,097; Winslow Township Schools $23,662; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.20k30k40k50kLakewood Township$48,105Hackensack Public Schools$29,108Millville$28,975Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393East Windsor Regional$24,243Belleville Public Schools$24,177Pennsauken Public Schools$24,097Winslow Township Schools$23,662State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Lakewood Township, FY23Lakewood Township $48,105; Hackensack Public Schools $29,108; Millville $28,975; Garfield $27,206; Millburn Township Public Schools $25,435; Mount Olive Township $25,393; East Windsor Regional $24,243; Belleville Public Schools $24,177; Pennsauken Public Schools $24,097; Winslow Township Schools $23,662; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.20k30k40k50kLakewood Township$48,105Hackensack Public Schools$29,108Millville$28,975Garfield$27,206Millburn Township Public Schools$25,435Mount Olive Township$25,393East Windsor Regional$24,243Belleville Public Schools$24,177Pennsauken Public Schools$24,097Winslow Township Schools$23,662State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$366,427,000 in revenue: 41.3% state, 32.7% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $3,214,000 of capital outlay was $348,990,000, or $69,478 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lakewood Township School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $151,483,000; Local $119,935,000; Federal $95,009,000; total $366,427,000.
  • State$151,483,000 41%
  • Local$119,935,000 33%
  • Federal$95,009,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,616 students in 2022-23, 4,257 students in 2023-24, 4,193 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lakewood Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,257, 2024-25: 4,19302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,2572024-254,193
Lakewood Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,257, 2024-25: 4,19302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,2572024-254,193
Lakewood Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,257, 2024-25: 4,19302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,2572024-254,193
Lakewood Township School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,616, 2023-24: 4,257, 2024-25: 4,19302k4k6k2022-234,6162023-244,2572024-254,193

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,616479.09.6
2023-244,257471.09.0
2024-254,193459.09.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$33,815,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,732 per student

Lakewood Township School District booked $33,815,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 484 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,866 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$20,923,00061.9%
Special education$8,579,00025.4%
Other programs$4,313,00012.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,968 in 2018-19, $4,995 in 2019-20, $5,422 in 2020-21, $4,974 in 2021-22, $6,732 in 2022-23.

Lakewood Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,968, 2019-20: $4,995, 2020-21: $5,422, 2021-22: $4,974, 2022-23: $6,73202k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9682019-20$4,9952020-21$5,4222021-22$4,9742022-23$6,732
Lakewood Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,968, 2019-20: $4,995, 2020-21: $5,422, 2021-22: $4,974, 2022-23: $6,73202k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9682019-20$4,9952020-21$5,4222021-22$4,9742022-23$6,732
Lakewood Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,968, 2019-20: $4,995, 2020-21: $5,422, 2021-22: $4,974, 2022-23: $6,73202k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9682019-20$4,9952020-21$5,4222021-22$4,9742022-23$6,732
Lakewood Township School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,968, 2019-20: $4,995, 2020-21: $5,422, 2021-22: $4,974, 2022-23: $6,73202k4k6k8k2018-19$3,9682019-20$4,9952020-21$5,4222021-22$4,9742022-23$6,732

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakewood Township School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%48.6%
Math23%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

83% of the 398 students in Lakewood Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate83%90.5%
Students in the class398106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,324 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spruce Street Elementary School55414.383.6%Schoolwide program
Oak Street Elementary School5137.183.4%Schoolwide program
Piner Elementary School3646.884.6%Schoolwide program
Clifton Ave Grade School3317.081.9%Schoolwide program
Ella G Clarke Elementary School3148.284.4%Schoolwide program
Lakewood Early Childhood Center2485.377.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 574 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakewood Middle School5748.684.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lakewood High School1,29513.680.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lakewood Township School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lakewood Township School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentLakewood Township School District ranks 1 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($48,105).#1 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyLakewood Township School District is the number 69 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 5,023 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 672
  3. Millville School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 5,090 students in fall 2022, $28,975 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,975
  4. Belleville Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 4,970 students in fall 2022, $24,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,177
  5. Compare Lakewood Township School District with Millville School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lakewood High School, its largest high school1,295 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,295
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyLakewood Township School District spent $69,866 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$69,866
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lakewood Township School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lakewood Township School District?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,193 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lakewood Township School District spend per student?
    $48,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $57,653 per student, up 19.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lakewood Township School District's money come from?
    $366,427,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.3% state, 32.7% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lakewood Township School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,218 of the 41,513 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lakewood Township School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $33,815,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,732 per student. Divided by the 484 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,866 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lakewood Township School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lakewood Township School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 23% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lakewood Township School District?
    83% of the 398 students in Lakewood Township School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lakewood Township School District's NCES district ID?
    3408220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25