KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District

Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0601957

KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District spent $18,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 196 students in 2024-25; 58.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District in enrollment (314 to 318 students) and KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District, FY23Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Animo City of Champions Charter High District $19,540; Aspire Titan Academy District $18,803; KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District $18,655; Summit Public School: Tahoma District $16,646; Janesville Union Elementary $15,708; Golden Valley River District $14,000; Yuba River Charter School $12,959; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Hardy Brown College Prep Distr…$19,849Animo City of Champions Charte…$19,540Aspire Titan Academy District$18,803KIPP San Francisco College Pre…$18,655Summit Public School: Tahoma D…$16,646Janesville Union Elementary$15,708Golden Valley River District$14,000Yuba River Charter School$12,959State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District, FY23Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Animo City of Champions Charter High District $19,540; Aspire Titan Academy District $18,803; KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District $18,655; Summit Public School: Tahoma District $16,646; Janesville Union Elementary $15,708; Golden Valley River District $14,000; Yuba River Charter School $12,959; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Animo City of Champions Charter Hig…$19,540Aspire Titan Academy District$18,803KIPP San Francisco College Preparat…$18,655Summit Public School: Tahoma Distri…$16,646Janesville Union Elementary$15,708Golden Valley River District$14,000Yuba River Charter School$12,959State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District, FY23Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Animo City of Champions Charter High District $19,540; Aspire Titan Academy District $18,803; KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District $18,655; Summit Public School: Tahoma District $16,646; Janesville Union Elementary $15,708; Golden Valley River District $14,000; Yuba River Charter School $12,959; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Animo City of Champions Charter High Distri…$19,540Aspire Titan Academy District$18,803KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory Dist…$18,655Summit Public School: Tahoma District$16,646Janesville Union Elementary$15,708Golden Valley River District$14,000Yuba River Charter School$12,959State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District, FY23Sausalito Marin City $36,645; Maricopa Unified $24,730; Hardy Brown College Prep District $19,849; Animo City of Champions Charter High District $19,540; Aspire Titan Academy District $18,803; KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District $18,655; Summit Public School: Tahoma District $16,646; Janesville Union Elementary $15,708; Golden Valley River District $14,000; Yuba River Charter School $12,959; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kSausalito Marin City$36,645Maricopa Unified$24,730Hardy Brown College Prep District$19,849Animo City of Champions Charter High Di…$19,540Aspire Titan Academy District$18,803KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory…$18,655Summit Public School: Tahoma District$16,646Janesville Union Elementary$15,708Golden Valley River District$14,000Yuba River Charter School$12,959State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,107,000 in revenue: 58.8% state, 26.9% local and 14.3% federal. Total spending including $120,000 of capital outlay was $6,380,000, or $20,190 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,591,000; Local $1,640,000; Federal $876,000; total $6,107,000.
  • State$3,591,000 59%
  • Local$1,640,000 27%
  • Federal$876,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

316 students in 2022-23, 260 students in 2023-24, 196 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 19601002003004002022-233162023-242602024-25196
KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 19601002003004002022-233162023-242602024-25196
KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 19601002003004002022-233162023-242602024-25196
KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District enrollment by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 19601002003004002022-233162023-242602024-25196

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331625.212.5
2023-2426022.211.7
2024-2519621.19.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 71 students in KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%86.2%
Students in the class71495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 196 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory1969.372.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District

  1. California districts by spending per studentKIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District ranks 513 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,655).#513 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District is the number 1,356 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 316 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,356 of 1,991
  3. Hardy Brown College Prep DistrictThe next larger California district: 317 students in fall 2022, $19,849 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,849
  4. Aspire Titan Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 315 students in fall 2022, $18,803 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,803
  5. Compare KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District with Hardy Brown College Prep DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory, its largest high school196 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.196
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District

  1. How many schools and students are in KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 196 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District spend per student?
    $18,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District's money come from?
    $6,107,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.8% state, 26.9% local and 14.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District?
    80-84% of the 71 students in KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is KIPP San Francisco College Preparatory District's NCES district ID?
    0601957. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25