Eads School District

Listed by NCES as Kiowa County School District No. Re-1 (district ID 0803510)

Public school district · Kiowa County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803510

Eads School District spent $14,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 211 students in 2024-25; 62.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,359 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eads in enrollment (190 to 227 students) and Eads itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Eads, FY23Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kCentennial School District No.…$24,415Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School Distric…$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R…$15,615Cheraw,$15,524Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No.…$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Eads, FY23Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kCentennial School District No. R-1$24,415Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No.…$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Eads, FY23Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kCentennial School District No. R-1$24,415Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Eads, FY23Centennial School District No. R-1 $24,415; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Fremont Re-3 $18,511; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kCentennial School District No. R-1$24,415Otis School District R-3$18,522Fremont Re-3$18,511Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,004,000 in revenue: 62.8% state, 24.9% local and 12.3% federal. Total spending including $893,000 of capital outlay was $3,951,000, or $18,725 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eads School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,515,000; Local $997,000; Federal $492,000; total $4,004,000.
  • State$2,515,000 63%
  • Local$997,000 25%
  • Federal$492,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

211 students in 2022-23, 217 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eads School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232112023-242172024-25211
Eads School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232112023-242172024-25211
Eads School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232112023-242172024-25211
Eads School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 211, 2023-24: 217, 2024-25: 21101002003002022-232112023-242172024-25211

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321118.011.7
2023-2421717.812.2
2024-2521116.213.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$921,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,365 per student

Eads School District booked $921,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,252 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 9 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$733,00079.6%
Special education$55,0006.0%
Vocational$82,0008.9%
Other programs$51,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,721 in 2018-19, $3,980 in 2019-20, $3,767 in 2020-21, $3,858 in 2021-22, $4,365 in 2022-23.

Eads School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,721, 2019-20: $3,980, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $3,858, 2022-23: $4,36502k4k6k2018-19$3,7212019-20$3,9802020-21$3,7672021-22$3,8582022-23$4,365
Eads School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,721, 2019-20: $3,980, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $3,858, 2022-23: $4,36502k4k6k2018-19$3,7212019-20$3,9802020-21$3,7672021-22$3,8582022-23$4,365
Eads School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,721, 2019-20: $3,980, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $3,858, 2022-23: $4,36502k4k6k2018-19$3,7212019-20$3,9802020-21$3,7672021-22$3,8582022-23$4,365
Eads School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,721, 2019-20: $3,980, 2020-21: $3,767, 2021-22: $3,858, 2022-23: $4,36502k4k6k2018-19$3,7212019-20$3,9802020-21$3,7672021-22$3,8582022-23$4,365

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eads School District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts70-74%44.9%90
Math50-54%31.8%90

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Eads School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class1368,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 119 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eads Elementary School11917.768.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 44 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eads Middle School4413.652.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 48 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eads High School487.750.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eads School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eads School District

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentEads School District ranks 89 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,284).#89 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoEads School District is the number 143 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 211 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#143 of 185
  3. Granada School RE-1The next larger Colorado district: 213 students in fall 2022, $17,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,685
  4. Otis School District R-3The next smaller Colorado district: 201 students in fall 2022, $18,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,522
  5. Compare Eads School District with Granada School RE-1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eads High School, its largest high school48 students in 2024-25, 7.7 per teacher.48
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoEads School District spent $51,252 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$51,252
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eads School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Eads School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eads School District spend per student?
    $14,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,359 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eads School District's money come from?
    $4,004,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.8% state, 24.9% local and 12.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eads School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 41 of the 207 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eads School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $921,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,365 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,252 per teacher, more than 9 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eads School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eads School District scored proficient or above: 70-74% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eads School District?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Eads School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eads School District's NCES district ID?
    0803510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25