Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Kinsley-Offerle (district ID 2008100)

Public school district · Edwards County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2008100

Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools spent $18,598 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 263 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,403 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools in enrollment (289 to 304 students) and Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools, FY23Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools $18,598; Stockton USD #271 $18,376; Central $17,297; Clifton-Clyde $17,039; La Crosse USD 395 $16,846; Hodgeman County Schools $16,422; Goessel USD 411 $15,639; Ness City USD 303 $15,639; Burlingame Public School $15,474; St Francis Comm Sch $13,954; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public…$18,598Stockton USD #271$18,376Central$17,297Clifton-Clyde$17,039La Crosse USD 395$16,846Hodgeman County Schools$16,422Goessel USD 411$15,639Ness City USD 303$15,639Burlingame Public School$15,474St Francis Comm Sch$13,954State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools, FY23Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools $18,598; Stockton USD #271 $18,376; Central $17,297; Clifton-Clyde $17,039; La Crosse USD 395 $16,846; Hodgeman County Schools $16,422; Goessel USD 411 $15,639; Ness City USD 303 $15,639; Burlingame Public School $15,474; St Francis Comm Sch $13,954; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Scho…$18,598Stockton USD #271$18,376Central$17,297Clifton-Clyde$17,039La Crosse USD 395$16,846Hodgeman County Schools$16,422Goessel USD 411$15,639Ness City USD 303$15,639Burlingame Public School$15,474St Francis Comm Sch$13,954State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools, FY23Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools $18,598; Stockton USD #271 $18,376; Central $17,297; Clifton-Clyde $17,039; La Crosse USD 395 $16,846; Hodgeman County Schools $16,422; Goessel USD 411 $15,639; Ness City USD 303 $15,639; Burlingame Public School $15,474; St Francis Comm Sch $13,954; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools$18,598Stockton USD #271$18,376Central$17,297Clifton-Clyde$17,039La Crosse USD 395$16,846Hodgeman County Schools$16,422Goessel USD 411$15,639Ness City USD 303$15,639Burlingame Public School$15,474St Francis Comm Sch$13,954State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools, FY23Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools $18,598; Stockton USD #271 $18,376; Central $17,297; Clifton-Clyde $17,039; La Crosse USD 395 $16,846; Hodgeman County Schools $16,422; Goessel USD 411 $15,639; Ness City USD 303 $15,639; Burlingame Public School $15,474; St Francis Comm Sch $13,954; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools$18,598Stockton USD #271$18,376Central$17,297Clifton-Clyde$17,039La Crosse USD 395$16,846Hodgeman County Schools$16,422Goessel USD 411$15,639Ness City USD 303$15,639Burlingame Public School$15,474St Francis Comm Sch$13,954State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$6,223,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 31.3% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $373,000 of capital outlay was $5,980,000, or $20,203 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,773,000; Local $1,949,000; Federal $501,000; total $6,223,000.
  • State$3,773,000 61%
  • Local$1,949,000 31%
  • Federal$501,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

296 students in 2022-23, 305 students in 2023-24, 263 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-232962023-243052024-25263
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-232962023-243052024-25263
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-232962023-243052024-25263
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 296, 2023-24: 305, 2024-25: 26301002003004002022-232962023-243052024-25263

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329630.59.7
2023-2430526.011.7
2024-2526326.010.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,607,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,429 per student

Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools booked $1,607,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,697 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,421,00088.4%
Vocational$164,00010.2%
Other programs$22,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,176 in 2018-19, $4,289 in 2019-20, $5,144 in 2020-21, $5,048 in 2021-22, $5,429 in 2022-23.

Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,176, 2019-20: $4,289, 2020-21: $5,144, 2021-22: $5,048, 2022-23: $5,42902k4k6k2018-19$4,1762019-20$4,2892020-21$5,1442021-22$5,0482022-23$5,429
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,176, 2019-20: $4,289, 2020-21: $5,144, 2021-22: $5,048, 2022-23: $5,42902k4k6k2018-19$4,1762019-20$4,2892020-21$5,1442021-22$5,0482022-23$5,429
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,176, 2019-20: $4,289, 2020-21: $5,144, 2021-22: $5,048, 2022-23: $5,42902k4k6k2018-19$4,1762019-20$4,2892020-21$5,1442021-22$5,0482022-23$5,429
Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,176, 2019-20: $4,289, 2020-21: $5,144, 2021-22: $5,048, 2022-23: $5,42902k4k6k2018-19$4,1762019-20$4,2892020-21$5,1442021-22$5,0482022-23$5,429

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%32.5%148
Math30-34%29.4%148

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 20 students in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%88%
Students in the class2036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 128 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kinsley-Offerle Elementary Pre-K-512811.350.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 135 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kinsley Jr/Sr High School1359.237.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools ranks 40 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,598).#40 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools is the number 218 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 296 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#218 of 290
  3. Burlingame Public SchoolThe next larger Kansas district: 302 students in fall 2022, $15,474 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,474
  4. Goessel USD 411The next smaller Kansas district: 294 students in fall 2022, $15,639 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,639
  5. Compare Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools with Burlingame Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kinsley Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school135 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.135
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasKinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools spent $48,697 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$48,697
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 263 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,598 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,403 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools' money come from?
    $6,223,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 31.3% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 64 of the 323 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,607,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,429 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,697 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools?
    60-79% of the 20 students in Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2008100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25