Kindred Public School District 2

Listed by NCES as Kindred 2 (district ID 3800025)

Public school district · Cass County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800025

Kindred Public School District 2 spent $11,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,222). Its 2 schools enrolled 669 students in 2024-25; 54.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,272 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Dakota: 83.2%).

Spending per student among North Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kindred Public School District 2 in enrollment (660 to 1,036 students) and Kindred Public School District 2 itself.

Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Kindred Public School District 2, FY23New Town 1 $17,294; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Valley City 2 $13,719; Stanley 2 $13,713; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Beulah 27 $12,708; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12k14k16k18kNew Town 1$17,294Bottineau 1$15,094Valley City 2$13,719Stanley 2$13,713United Public Schools District…$13,615Northern Cass School District …$13,433Beulah 27$12,708Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District…$11,122State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Kindred Public School District 2, FY23New Town 1 $17,294; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Valley City 2 $13,719; Stanley 2 $13,713; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Beulah 27 $12,708; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k12k14k16k18kNew Town 1$17,294Bottineau 1$15,094Valley City 2$13,719Stanley 2$13,713United Public Schools District #7$13,615Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Beulah 27$12,708Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Kindred Public School District 2, FY23New Town 1 $17,294; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Valley City 2 $13,719; Stanley 2 $13,713; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Beulah 27 $12,708; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k14k18kNew Town 1$17,294Bottineau 1$15,094Valley City 2$13,719Stanley 2$13,713United Public Schools District #7$13,615Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Beulah 27$12,708Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, under 1,000 students $17,222
Current spending per student, North Dakota districts closest in size to Kindred Public School District 2, FY23New Town 1 $17,294; Bottineau 1 $15,094; Valley City 2 $13,719; Stanley 2 $13,713; United Public Schools District #7 $13,615; Northern Cass School District 97 $13,433; Beulah 27 $12,708; Central Cass 17 $12,242; Grafton 18 $11,865; Kindred Public School District 2 $11,122; State median, under 1,000 students $17,222.10k14k18kNew Town 1$17,294Bottineau 1$15,094Valley City 2$13,719Stanley 2$13,713United Public Schools District #7$13,615Northern Cass School District 97$13,433Beulah 27$12,708Central Cass 17$12,242Grafton 18$11,865Kindred Public School District 2$11,122State median, under 1,000 students $17,222

Where the money came from

$15,240,000 in revenue: 54.4% state, 43.3% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $15,356,000 of capital outlay was $28,087,000, or $30,663 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kindred Public School District 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,297,000; Local $6,600,000; Federal $343,000; total $15,240,000.
  • State$8,297,000 54%
  • Local$6,600,000 43%
  • Federal$343,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 151 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

913 students in 2022-23, 893 students in 2023-24, 669 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kindred Public School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 913, 2023-24: 893, 2024-25: 66902505007501k2022-239132023-248932024-25669
Kindred Public School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 913, 2023-24: 893, 2024-25: 66902505007501k2022-239132023-248932024-25669
Kindred Public School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 913, 2023-24: 893, 2024-25: 66902505007501k2022-239132023-248932024-25669
Kindred Public School District 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 913, 2023-24: 893, 2024-25: 66902505007501k2022-239132023-248932024-25669

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391373.512.4
2023-2489373.512.1
2024-2566956.511.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,616,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,039 per student

Kindred Public School District 2 booked $4,616,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,803 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,001,00086.7%
Special education$3,0000.1%
Other programs$612,00013.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,303 in 2018-19, $4,524 in 2019-20, $4,811 in 2020-21, $4,963 in 2021-22, $5,039 in 2022-23.

Kindred Public School District 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,524, 2020-21: $4,811, 2021-22: $4,963, 2022-23: $5,03902k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5242020-21$4,8112021-22$4,9632022-23$5,039
Kindred Public School District 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,524, 2020-21: $4,811, 2021-22: $4,963, 2022-23: $5,03902k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5242020-21$4,8112021-22$4,9632022-23$5,039
Kindred Public School District 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,524, 2020-21: $4,811, 2021-22: $4,963, 2022-23: $5,03902k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5242020-21$4,8112021-22$4,9632022-23$5,039
Kindred Public School District 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,524, 2020-21: $4,811, 2021-22: $4,963, 2022-23: $5,03902k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5242020-21$4,8112021-22$4,9632022-23$5,039

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kindred Public School District 2 scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 58% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%43.8%441
Math58%38.6%439

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 52 students in Kindred Public School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.2%
Students in the class528,249

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 411 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kindred Elementary School41110.44.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 258 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kindred High School25815.34.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kindred Public School District 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kindred Public School District 2

  1. North Dakota districts by spending per studentKindred Public School District 2 ranks 150 of 151 North Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,122).#150 of 151
  2. Every school district in North DakotaKindred Public School District 2 is the number 18 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 916 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 170
  3. Grafton 18The next larger North Dakota district: 949 students in fall 2022, $11,865 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,865
  4. Beulah 27 School DistrictThe next smaller North Dakota district: 761 students in fall 2022, $12,708 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,708
  5. Compare Kindred Public School District 2 with Grafton 18Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kindred High School, its largest high school258 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.258
  7. Teacher salary spending across North DakotaKindred Public School District 2 spent $62,803 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$62,803
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kindred Public School District 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Kindred Public School District 2?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 669 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kindred Public School District 2 spend per student?
    $11,122 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,222 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,272 per student, up 10.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kindred Public School District 2's money come from?
    $15,240,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.4% state, 43.3% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kindred Public School District 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 882 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kindred Public School District 2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,616,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,039 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,803 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kindred Public School District 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kindred Public School District 2 scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 58% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kindred Public School District 2?
    90% or more of the 52 students in Kindred Public School District 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kindred Public School District 2's NCES district ID?
    3800025. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25