Keiller Leadership Academy District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601545

Keiller Leadership Academy District spent $15,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 635 students in 2024-25; 31.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Keiller Leadership Academy District in enrollment (602 to 609 students) and Keiller Leadership Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Keiller Leadership Academy District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High Dis…$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy D…$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Tech…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charte…$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy Dis…$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts Dis…$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Keiller Leadership Academy District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy Distri…$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technolog…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter Dis…$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Keiller Leadership Academy District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academ…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter District$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Keiller Leadership Academy District, FY23Animo Pat Brown District $20,661; Animo Jackie Robinson High District $19,828; Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District $19,728; Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Academy High District $18,321; Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High District $18,243; The Academy of Alameda District $17,278; Community Collaborative Charter District $17,048; Keiller Leadership Academy District $15,527; Penn Valley Union Elementary $13,529; Redding School of the Arts District $12,965; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25kAnimo Pat Brown District$20,661Animo Jackie Robinson High District$19,828Camino Nuevo Charter Academy District$19,728Alliance Judy Ivie Burton Technology Ac…$18,321Oscar De La Hoya Animo Charter High Dis…$18,243The Academy of Alameda District$17,278Community Collaborative Charter District$17,048Keiller Leadership Academy District$15,527Penn Valley Union Elementary$13,529Redding School of the Arts District$12,965State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,606,000 in revenue: 31.2% state, 46.8% local and 22.0% federal. Total spending including $126,000 of capital outlay was $9,491,000, or $15,740 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Keiller Leadership Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,623,000; Local $5,429,000; Federal $2,554,000; total $11,606,000.
  • State$3,623,000 31%
  • Local$5,429,000 47%
  • Federal$2,554,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

603 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 635 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Keiller Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 603, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236032023-246052024-25635
Keiller Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 603, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236032023-246052024-25635
Keiller Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 603, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236032023-246052024-25635
Keiller Leadership Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 603, 2023-24: 605, 2024-25: 63502004006008002022-236032023-246052024-25635

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360338.115.8
2023-2460537.516.1
2024-2563536.217.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Keiller Leadership Academy District scored proficient or above: 41-46% in reading and 20-25% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41-46%45%435
Math20-25%34%435

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 635 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Keiller Leadership Academy63517.572.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Keiller Leadership Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Keiller Leadership Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentKeiller Leadership Academy District ranks 830 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,527).#830 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaKeiller Leadership Academy District is the number 857 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 603 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#857 of 1,991
  3. Animo Jackie Robinson High DistrictThe next larger California district: 604 students in fall 2022, $19,828 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,828
  4. Camino Nuevo Charter Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 602 students in fall 2022, $19,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,728
  5. Compare Keiller Leadership Academy District with Animo Jackie Robinson High DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Keiller Leadership Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Keiller Leadership Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 635 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Keiller Leadership Academy District spend per student?
    $15,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Keiller Leadership Academy District's money come from?
    $11,606,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.2% state, 46.8% local and 22.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Keiller Leadership Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Keiller Leadership Academy District scored proficient or above: 41-46% in reading and 20-25% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Keiller Leadership Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601545. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25