Keene School District

Public school district · Cheshire County · New Hampshire · NCES district ID 3304050

Keene School District spent $19,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,779). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,007 students in 2024-25; 25.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,148 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (New Hampshire: 88.1%).

Spending per student among New Hampshire districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Keene in enrollment (2,406 to 3,611 students) and Keene itself.

Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Keene, FY23Portsmouth $25,059; Exeter Region Cooperative $24,821; Derry Cooperative $22,014; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Keene $19,936; Salem $19,887; Hudson $18,997; Windham $18,379; Goffstown $16,886; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k30kPortsmouth$25,059Exeter Region Cooperative$24,821Derry Cooperative$22,014Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Keene$19,936Salem$19,887Hudson$18,997Windham$18,379Goffstown$16,886State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Keene, FY23Portsmouth $25,059; Exeter Region Cooperative $24,821; Derry Cooperative $22,014; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Keene $19,936; Salem $19,887; Hudson $18,997; Windham $18,379; Goffstown $16,886; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k30kPortsmouth$25,059Exeter Region Cooperative$24,821Derry Cooperative$22,014Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Keene$19,936Salem$19,887Hudson$18,997Windham$18,379Goffstown$16,886State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Keene, FY23Portsmouth $25,059; Exeter Region Cooperative $24,821; Derry Cooperative $22,014; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Keene $19,936; Salem $19,887; Hudson $18,997; Windham $18,379; Goffstown $16,886; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k30kPortsmouth$25,059Exeter Region Cooperative$24,821Derry Cooperative$22,014Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Keene$19,936Salem$19,887Hudson$18,997Windham$18,379Goffstown$16,886State median, 1,000+ students $21,779
Current spending per student, New Hampshire districts closest in size to Keene, FY23Portsmouth $25,059; Exeter Region Cooperative $24,821; Derry Cooperative $22,014; Merrimack $21,779; Timberlane Regional $21,048; Keene $19,936; Salem $19,887; Hudson $18,997; Windham $18,379; Goffstown $16,886; State median, 1,000+ students $21,779.15k20k25k30kPortsmouth$25,059Exeter Region Cooperative$24,821Derry Cooperative$22,014Merrimack$21,779Timberlane Regional$21,048Keene$19,936Salem$19,887Hudson$18,997Windham$18,379Goffstown$16,886State median, 1,000+ students $21,779

Where the money came from

$69,768,000 in revenue: 25.3% state, 66.8% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $7,435,000 of capital outlay was $69,921,000, or $22,820 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Keene School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,668,000; Local $46,582,000; Federal $5,518,000; total $69,768,000.
  • State$17,668,000 25%
  • Local$46,582,000 67%
  • Federal$5,518,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 49 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,044 students in 2022-23, 3,018 students in 2023-24, 3,007 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Keene School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,044, 2023-24: 3,018, 2024-25: 3,00701k2k3k4k2022-233,0442023-243,0182024-253,007
Keene School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,044, 2023-24: 3,018, 2024-25: 3,00701k2k3k4k2022-233,0442023-243,0182024-253,007
Keene School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,044, 2023-24: 3,018, 2024-25: 3,00701k2k3k4k2022-233,0442023-243,0182024-253,007
Keene School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,044, 2023-24: 3,018, 2024-25: 3,00701k2k3k4k2022-233,0442023-243,0182024-253,007

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,044260.411.7
2023-243,018266.011.3
2024-253,007262.411.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,677,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,748 per student

Keene School District booked $20,677,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 260 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,405 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 New Hampshire districts with a figure (state median $85,704, 137 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$13,848,00067.0%
Special education$5,501,00026.6%
Vocational$827,0004.0%
Other programs$501,0002.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,842 in 2018-19, $6,315 in 2019-20, $6,696 in 2020-21, $6,749 in 2021-22, $6,748 in 2022-23.

Keene School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,842, 2019-20: $6,315, 2020-21: $6,696, 2021-22: $6,749, 2022-23: $6,74802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8422019-20$6,3152020-21$6,6962021-22$6,7492022-23$6,748
Keene School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,842, 2019-20: $6,315, 2020-21: $6,696, 2021-22: $6,749, 2022-23: $6,74802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8422019-20$6,3152020-21$6,6962021-22$6,7492022-23$6,748
Keene School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,842, 2019-20: $6,315, 2020-21: $6,696, 2021-22: $6,749, 2022-23: $6,74802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8422019-20$6,3152020-21$6,6962021-22$6,7492022-23$6,748
Keene School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,842, 2019-20: $6,315, 2020-21: $6,696, 2021-22: $6,749, 2022-23: $6,74802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8422019-20$6,3152020-21$6,6962021-22$6,7492022-23$6,748

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Keene School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Hampshire, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew HampshireStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%50.8%1,361
Math31%40.5%1,374

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 294 students in Keene School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Hampshire
Four-year graduation rate87%88.1%
Students in the class29413,202

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,000 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Symonds Elementary School29911.118.7%Not Title I
Fuller Elementary School27511.026.2%Schoolwide program
Franklin Elementary School23411.550.9%Schoolwide program
Wheelock Elementary School1928.650.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 626 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Keene Middle School62610.924.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Keene High School1,28812.319.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 93 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jonathan Daniels School9318.624.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Keene School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Keene School District

  1. New Hampshire districts by spending per studentKeene School District ranks 34 of 49 New Hampshire districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,936).#34 of 49
  2. Every school district in New HampshireKeene School District is the number 13 by size of 197 New Hampshire districts, with 3,064 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 197
  3. Hudson School DistrictThe next larger New Hampshire district: 3,065 students in fall 2022, $18,997 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,997
  4. Pinkerton Academy School DistrictThe next smaller New Hampshire district: 3,060 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Keene School District with Hudson School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Keene High School, its largest high school1,288 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.1,288
  7. Teacher salary spending across New HampshireKeene School District spent $79,405 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $85,704); spending, not a salary.$79,405
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Keene School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Keene School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,007 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Keene School District spend per student?
    $19,936 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Hampshire median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,779 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,148 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Keene School District's money come from?
    $69,768,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.3% state, 66.8% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Keene School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 278 of the 2,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Keene School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,677,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,748 per student. Divided by the 260 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,405 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 New Hampshire districts (state median $85,704). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Hampshire teacher salary at $62,783 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Keene School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Keene School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 31% in math, against 50.8% in reading and 40.5% in math across New Hampshire. New Hampshire's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Keene School District?
    87% of the 294 students in Keene School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across New Hampshire. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Keene School District's NCES district ID?
    3304050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25