Isanti Community School

Public school district · Knox County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3176400

Isanti Community School spent $39,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 208 students in 2024-25; 41.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,603 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Isanti Community School in enrollment (234 to 244 students) and Isanti Community School itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Isanti Community School, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Isanti Community School, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30k40k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Isanti Community School, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Isanti Community School, FY23Isanti Community School $39,251; Riverside Public Schools $22,814; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Deshler Public Schools $21,264; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Osceola Public Schools $20,283; Mc Cool Junction Public Schs $19,325; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Bertrand Public Schools $18,909; Dorchester Public School $17,174; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k30k50kIsanti Community School$39,251Riverside Public Schools$22,814Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Deshler Public Schools$21,264Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Osceola Public Schools$20,283Mc Cool Junction Public Schs$19,325Rock County Public Schools$19,155Bertrand Public Schools$18,909Dorchester Public School$17,174State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$11,465,000 in revenue: 41.1% state, 2.0% local and 56.8% federal. Total spending including $419,000 of capital outlay was $10,183,000, or $42,607 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Isanti Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,717,000; Local $233,000; Federal $6,515,000; total $11,465,000.
  • State$4,717,000 41%
  • Local$233,000 2%
  • Federal$6,515,000 57%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

239 students in 2022-23, 229 students in 2023-24, 208 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Isanti Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232392023-242292024-25208
Isanti Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232392023-242292024-25208
Isanti Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232392023-242292024-25208
Isanti Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 20801002003002022-232392023-242292024-25208

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323933.17.2
2023-2422929.87.7
2024-2520828.07.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Isanti Community School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts5% or less47.1%102
Math5% or less46%101

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 17 students in Isanti Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class1724,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 120 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Isanti Elementary School1208.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 49 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Isanti Middle School4910.4All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Isanti High School394.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Isanti Community School

  • Phone: (402) 857-2741
  • Office: 206 Frazier Ave East, Niobrara, NE 68760

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Isanti Community School

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentIsanti Community School ranks 2 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,251).#2 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaIsanti Community School is the number 179 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 239 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#179 of 251
  3. Mc Cool Junction Public SchsThe next larger Nebraska district: 240 students in fall 2022, $19,325 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,325
  4. Rock County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 238 students in fall 2022, $19,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,155
  5. Compare Isanti Community School with Mc Cool Junction Public SchsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Isanti High School, its largest high school39 students in 2024-25, 4.3 per teacher.39
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Isanti Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Isanti Community School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 208 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Isanti Community School spend per student?
    $39,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,603 per student, up 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Isanti Community School's money come from?
    $11,465,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.1% state, 2.0% local and 56.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Isanti Community School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 38 of the 208 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Isanti Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Isanti Community School scored proficient or above: 5% or less in reading and 5% or less in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Isanti Community School?
    80% or more of the 17 students in Isanti Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Isanti Community School's NCES district ID?
    3176400. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25