ISANA Palmati Academy District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601541

ISANA Palmati Academy District spent $18,535 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 360 students in 2024-25; 67.9% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ISANA Palmati Academy District in enrollment (352 to 358 students) and ISANA Palmati Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ISANA Palmati Academy District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Acad…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle -…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project …$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ISANA Palmati Academy District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy D…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Ingl…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Cap…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory Dist…$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ISANA Palmati Academy District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood Di…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Capitol Cam…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ISANA Palmati Academy District, FY23Montecito Union School $39,348; Point Arena Schools $29,670; Borrego Springs Unified $24,087; Vista Charter Middle School $18,715; ISANA Palmati Academy District $18,535; KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy District $18,034; Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewood District $17,869; San Carlos Charter School $16,048; California Montessori Project - Capitol Campus District $13,318; Sol Aureus College Preparatory District $12,670; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k30k50kMontecito Union School$39,348Point Arena Schools$29,670Borrego Springs Unified$24,087Vista Charter Middle School$18,715ISANA Palmati Academy District$18,535KIPP Adelante Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,034Environmental Charter Middle - Inglewoo…$17,869San Carlos Charter School$16,048California Montessori Project - Capitol…$13,318Sol Aureus College Preparatory District$12,670State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,171,000 in revenue: 67.9% state, 21.9% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending was $6,658,000, or $18,755 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

ISANA Palmati Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,866,000; Local $1,568,000; Federal $737,000; total $7,171,000.
  • State$4,866,000 68%
  • Local$1,568,000 22%
  • Federal$737,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

355 students in 2022-23, 360 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ISANA Palmati Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233552023-243602024-25360
ISANA Palmati Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233552023-243602024-25360
ISANA Palmati Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233552023-243602024-25360
ISANA Palmati Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 355, 2023-24: 360, 2024-25: 36001002003004002022-233552023-243602024-25360

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335513.526.2
2023-2436014.524.8
2024-2536015.024.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in ISANA Palmati Academy District scored proficient or above: 48-60% in reading and 36-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-60%45%205
Math36-48%34%206

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 360 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ISANA Palmati Academy36024.082.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ISANA Palmati Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ISANA Palmati Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentISANA Palmati Academy District ranks 529 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,535).#529 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaISANA Palmati Academy District is the number 1,263 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 355 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,263 of 1,991
  3. San Carlos Charter SchoolThe next larger California district: 356 students in fall 2022, $16,048 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,048
  4. Vista Charter Middle SchoolThe next smaller California district: 354 students in fall 2022, $18,715 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,715
  5. Compare ISANA Palmati Academy District with San Carlos Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ISANA Palmati Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in ISANA Palmati Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 360 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ISANA Palmati Academy District spend per student?
    $18,535 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does ISANA Palmati Academy District's money come from?
    $7,171,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.9% state, 21.9% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in ISANA Palmati Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in ISANA Palmati Academy District scored proficient or above: 48-60% in reading and 36-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is ISANA Palmati Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601541. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25