Invest Collegiate - Imagine
Public school district · Buncombe County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700369
Invest Collegiate - Imagine spent $10,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its one school enrolled 1,239 students in 2024-25; 63.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Invest Collegiate - Imagine in enrollment (1,204 to 1,291 students) and Invest Collegiate - Imagine itself.
Where the money came from
$14,408,000 in revenue: 63.8% state, 31.8% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $2,151,000 of capital outlay was $14,659,000, or $11,746 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,199,000 64%
- Local$4,580,000 32%
- Federal$629,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,248 students in 2022-23, 1,218 students in 2023-24, 1,239 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,248 | 95.1 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,218 | 93.5 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,239 | 93.0 | 13.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,164,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,138 per student
Invest Collegiate - Imagine booked $5,164,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,312 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,281,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $645,000 | 12.5% |
| Other programs | $238,000 | 4.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,350 in 2018-19, $3,516 in 2019-20, $3,815 in 2020-21, $3,990 in 2021-22, $4,138 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Invest Collegiate - Imagine scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51-55% | 48% | 614 |
| Math | 50-54% | 50% | 614 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 72 students in Invest Collegiate - Imagine's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IC Imagine | 1,239 | 13.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Invest Collegiate - Imagine
- Phone: (828) 633-6491
- Office: 110 Champion Way, Asheville, NC 28806
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Invest Collegiate - Imagine
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentInvest Collegiate - Imagine ranks 126 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,022).#126 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaInvest Collegiate - Imagine is the number 134 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,248 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 332
- Phoenix Academy IncThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,258 students in fall 2022, $8,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,038
- Pamlico County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,244 students in fall 2022, $17,517 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,517
- Compare Invest Collegiate - Imagine with Phoenix Academy IncEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaInvest Collegiate - Imagine spent $54,312 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$54,312
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Invest Collegiate - Imagine
How many schools and students are in Invest Collegiate - Imagine?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,239 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Invest Collegiate - Imagine spend per student?
$10,022 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Invest Collegiate - Imagine's money come from?
$14,408,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.8% state, 31.8% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Invest Collegiate - Imagine spend on teacher salaries?
$5,164,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,138 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,312 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Invest Collegiate - Imagine do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Invest Collegiate - Imagine scored proficient or above: 51-55% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Invest Collegiate - Imagine?
90-94% of the 72 students in Invest Collegiate - Imagine's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Invest Collegiate - Imagine's NCES district ID?
3700369. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25