Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District

Public school district · Butte County · California · NCES district ID 0601554

Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District spent $14,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 332 students in 2024-25; 69.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District in enrollment (364 to 369 students) and Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District, FY23Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District $18,389; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Sequoia Union Elementary District $14,834; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Family Partnership Charter District $13,728; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kSacramento Charter High Distri…$19,556Global Education Academy Distr…$18,745Mojave River Academy - Route 6…$18,389Learning Without Limits Distri…$17,954Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Inspire School of Arts and Sci…$14,885Sequoia Union Elementary Distr…$14,834Voices College-Bound Language …$14,577Family Partnership Charter Dis…$13,728Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District, FY23Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District $18,389; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Sequoia Union Elementary District $14,834; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Family Partnership Charter District $13,728; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kSacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Mojave River Academy - Route 66 Dis…$18,389Learning Without Limits District$17,954Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Inspire School of Arts and Sciences…$14,885Sequoia Union Elementary District$14,834Voices College-Bound Language Acade…$14,577Family Partnership Charter District$13,728Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District, FY23Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District $18,389; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Sequoia Union Elementary District $14,834; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Family Partnership Charter District $13,728; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kSacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District$18,389Learning Without Limits District$17,954Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District$14,885Sequoia Union Elementary District$14,834Voices College-Bound Language Academy Distr…$14,577Family Partnership Charter District$13,728Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District, FY23Sacramento Charter High District $19,556; Global Education Academy District $18,745; Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District $18,389; Learning Without Limits District $17,954; Sweetwater Secondary District $17,119; Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District $14,885; Sequoia Union Elementary District $14,834; Voices College-Bound Language Academy District $14,577; Family Partnership Charter District $13,728; Discovery Charter District $10,690; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20kSacramento Charter High District$19,556Global Education Academy District$18,745Mojave River Academy - Route 66 District$18,389Learning Without Limits District$17,954Sweetwater Secondary District$17,119Inspire School of Arts and Sciences Dis…$14,885Sequoia Union Elementary District$14,834Voices College-Bound Language Academy D…$14,577Family Partnership Charter District$13,728Discovery Charter District$10,690State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,936,000 in revenue: 69.8% state, 25.3% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $60,000 of capital outlay was $5,510,000, or $15,055 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,143,000; Local $1,500,000; Federal $293,000; total $5,936,000.
  • State$4,143,000 70%
  • Local$1,500,000 25%
  • Federal$293,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

366 students in 2022-23, 357 students in 2023-24, 332 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District enrollment by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33201002003004002022-233662023-243572024-25332
Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District enrollment by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33201002003004002022-233662023-243572024-25332
Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District enrollment by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33201002003004002022-233662023-243572024-25332
Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District enrollment by school year2022-23: 366, 2023-24: 357, 2024-25: 33201002003004002022-233662023-243572024-25332

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336620.118.2
2023-2435722.316.0
2024-2533222.314.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 94 students in Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%86.2%
Students in the class94495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 332 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Inspire School of Arts and Sciences33214.937.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District

  1. California districts by spending per studentInspire School of Arts and Sciences District ranks 900 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,885).#900 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaInspire School of Arts and Sciences District is the number 1,245 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 366 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,245 of 1,991
  3. Sequoia Union Elementary DistrictThe next larger California district: 367 students in fall 2022, $14,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,834
  4. Discovery Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 365 students in fall 2022, $10,690 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,690
  5. Compare Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District with Sequoia Union Elementary DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Inspire School of Arts and Sciences, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.332
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District

  1. How many schools and students are in Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 332 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District spend per student?
    $14,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District's money come from?
    $5,936,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.8% state, 25.3% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District?
    85-89% of the 94 students in Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Inspire School of Arts and Sciences District's NCES district ID?
    0601554. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25