ICEF Vista Middle Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601918
ICEF Vista Middle Academy District spent $24,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 194 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ICEF Vista Middle Academy District in enrollment (207 to 211 students) and ICEF Vista Middle Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$5,152,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 18.5% local and 27.0% federal. Total spending was $5,093,000, or $24,368 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,808,000 55%
- Local$952,000 18%
- Federal$1,392,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
209 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24, 194 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 209 | 11.7 | 17.8 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 11.1 | 18.3 |
| 2024-25 | 194 | 10.7 | 18.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$901,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,311 per student
ICEF Vista Middle Academy District booked $901,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,812 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $888,000 | 98.6% |
| Special education | $13,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,759 in 2019-20, $2,922 in 2020-21, $3,507 in 2021-22, $4,311 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in ICEF Vista Middle Academy District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57-61% | 45% | 201 |
| Math | 37-41% | 34% | 201 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 middle school, 194 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICEF Vista Middle Academy | 194 | 18.1 | 80.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact ICEF Vista Middle Academy District
- Website: icefps.org
- Phone: (323) 298-6405
- Office: 4471 Inglewood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90066
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about ICEF Vista Middle Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentICEF Vista Middle Academy District ranks 165 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,368).#165 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaICEF Vista Middle Academy District is the number 1,577 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 209 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,577 of 1,991
- Irvine International Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 210 students in fall 2022, $21,595 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,595
- New Hope Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 207 students in fall 2022, $16,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,353
- Compare ICEF Vista Middle Academy District with Irvine International Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaICEF Vista Middle Academy District spent $76,812 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$76,812
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about ICEF Vista Middle Academy District
How many schools and students are in ICEF Vista Middle Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 194 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does ICEF Vista Middle Academy District spend per student?
$24,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does ICEF Vista Middle Academy District's money come from?
$5,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 18.5% local and 27.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does ICEF Vista Middle Academy District spend on teacher salaries?
$901,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,311 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,812 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in ICEF Vista Middle Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in ICEF Vista Middle Academy District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is ICEF Vista Middle Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601918. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25