ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602263

ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District spent $21,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 237 students in 2024-25; 65.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District in enrollment (246 to 252 students) and ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Live Oak Charter District $13,349; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Ch…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excelle…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Acad…$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningh…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Eng…$15,880Orange County Academy of Scien…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Live Oak Charter District$13,349State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Live Oak Charter District $13,349; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30k35kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence D…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & …$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences a…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Live Oak Charter District$13,349State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Live Oak Charter District $13,349; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H.…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR Hi…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Live Oak Charter District$13,349State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District, FY23Trona Joint Unified $30,858; ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District $21,217; King-Chavez Academy of Excellence District $20,423; Stella Elementary Charter Academy $19,149; Fort Sage Unified $19,060; TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edith H. Morris Elem DIST $17,798; ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHTR High(ACE) District $15,880; Orange County Academy of Sciences and Arts District $15,843; Vista Springs Charter District $14,341; Live Oak Charter District $13,349; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k35kTrona Joint Unified$30,858ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter Dis…$21,217King-Chavez Academy of Excellence Distr…$20,423Stella Elementary Charter Academy$19,149Fort Sage Unified$19,060TEACH Prep Mildred S. Cunningham & Edit…$17,798ArchitectureConstruction & Engineer CHT…$15,880Orange County Academy of Sciences and A…$15,843Vista Springs Charter District$14,341Live Oak Charter District$13,349State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$5,363,000 in revenue: 65.2% state, 20.8% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending was $5,283,000, or $21,217 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,498,000; Local $1,114,000; Federal $751,000; total $5,363,000.
  • State$3,498,000 65%
  • Local$1,114,000 21%
  • Federal$751,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

249 students in 2022-23, 254 students in 2023-24, 237 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232492023-242542024-25237
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232492023-242542024-25237
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232492023-242542024-25237
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District enrollment by school year2022-23: 249, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 23701002003002022-232492023-242542024-25237

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324912.020.8
2023-2425411.023.1
2024-2523710.023.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$891,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,578 per student

ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District booked $891,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,250 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,356 in 2019-20, $2,790 in 2020-21, $3,825 in 2021-22, $3,578 in 2022-23.

ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,356, 2020-21: $2,790, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $3,57801k2k3k4k2019-20$2,3562020-21$2,7902021-22$3,8252022-23$3,578
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,356, 2020-21: $2,790, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $3,57801k2k3k4k2019-20$2,3562020-21$2,7902021-22$3,8252022-23$3,578
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,356, 2020-21: $2,790, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $3,57801k2k3k4k2019-20$2,3562020-21$2,7902021-22$3,8252022-23$3,578
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $2,356, 2020-21: $2,790, 2021-22: $3,825, 2022-23: $3,57801k2k3k4k2019-20$2,3562020-21$2,7902021-22$3,8252022-23$3,578

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 8-16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts20-29%45%126
Math8-16%34%126

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 237 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter23723.791.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District

  1. California districts by spending per studentICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District ranks 284 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,217).#284 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District is the number 1,490 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 249 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,490 of 1,991
  3. Live Oak Charter DistrictThe next larger California district: 252 students in fall 2022, $13,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,349
  4. Fort Sage UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 248 students in fall 2022, $19,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,060
  5. Compare ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District with Live Oak Charter DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District spent $74,250 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$74,250
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District

  1. How many schools and students are in ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 237 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District spend per student?
    $21,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District's money come from?
    $5,363,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.2% state, 20.8% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District spend on teacher salaries?
    $891,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,578 per student. Divided by the 12 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,250 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 8-16% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is ICEF Innovation Los Angeles Charter District's NCES district ID?
    0602263. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25