Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission

Finance reporting unit · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3480360

Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission files one F-33 finance report for several CCD districts. It spent an unreported amount per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, for 2 students in fall 2022 (U.S. $16,260).

Where the money came from

$16,352,000 in revenue: 5.5% state, 92.9% local and 1.7% federal. Total spending including $788,000 of capital outlay was $15,915,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $894,000; Local $15,186,000; Federal $272,000; total $16,352,000.
  • State$894,000 5%
  • Local$15,186,000 93%
  • Federal$272,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

1 high school, 2 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
ESC Academy2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission

  1. Every school district in New JerseyHunterdon County Educational Services Commission is the number 672 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#672 of 672
  2. Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School DistriThe next larger New Jersey district: 6 students in fall 2022.
  3. Compare Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission with Monmouth-Ocean Educational Services Commission School DistriEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  4. ESC Academy, its largest high school2 students in 2024-25.2
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission

  1. How many schools and students are in Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission's money come from?
    $16,352,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 5.5% state, 92.9% local and 1.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission's NCES district ID?
    3480360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25