Humboldt County Office of Education
Public school district · Humboldt County · California · NCES district ID 0691009
Humboldt County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 4 schools enrolled 271 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $165,572 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$76,649,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 27.6% local and 12.4% federal. Total spending including $1,281,000 of capital outlay was $67,285,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$45,936,000 60%
- Local$21,177,000 28%
- Federal$9,536,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
285 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24, 271 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 285 | 24.1 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 297 | 26.3 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 271 | 26.0 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-39% in reading and 0-38% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-39% | 45% | 71 |
| Math | 0-38% | 34% | 71 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-64% of the 78 students in Humboldt County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑64% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 78 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka Community | 70 | 19.7 | 95.7% | Not reported |
| Eel River Community | 64 | 14.6 | 96.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 137 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Paul | 128 | 7.5 | 99.2% | Not reported |
| Humboldt County Office of Education Juvenile Hall Court | 9 | 8.7 | 66.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Southern Humboldt Community
School in Garberville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 7 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Humboldt County Office of Education
- Website: hcoe.org
- Phone: (707) 445-7000
- Office: 901 Myrtle Ave., Eureka, CA 95501
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Humboldt County Office of Education
- Every school district in CaliforniaHumboldt County Office of Education is the number 1,419 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 285 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,419 of 1,991
- Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Mt. Pleasant DistrictThe next larger California district: 286 students in fall 2022, $17,077 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,077
- Latitude 37.8 High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 282 students in fall 2022, $25,344 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,344
- Compare Humboldt County Office of Education with Voices College-Bound Language ACAD at Mt. Pleasant DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Eureka Community, its largest high school70 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.70
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Humboldt County Office of Education
How many schools and students are in Humboldt County Office of Education?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high, 2 other), enrolling 271 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Humboldt County Office of Education's money come from?
$76,649,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 27.6% local and 12.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Humboldt County Office of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Humboldt County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-39% in reading and 0-38% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Humboldt County Office of Education?
60-64% of the 78 students in Humboldt County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Humboldt County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
0691009. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25