Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District

Public school district · Hardin County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1914310

Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spent $12,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 377 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,287 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm in enrollment (361 to 391 students) and Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm, FY23Turkey Valley Comm $15,397; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm $12,955; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; United Community $11,546; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kTurkey Valley Comm$15,397Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm$12,955Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131United Community$11,546Lamoni Community Schools$11,442State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm, FY23Turkey Valley Comm $15,397; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm $12,955; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; United Community $11,546; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kTurkey Valley Comm$15,397Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm$12,955Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131United Community$11,546Lamoni Community Schools$11,442State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm, FY23Turkey Valley Comm $15,397; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm $12,955; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; United Community $11,546; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kTurkey Valley Comm$15,397Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm$12,955Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131United Community$11,546Lamoni Community Schools$11,442State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm, FY23Turkey Valley Comm $15,397; Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm $15,044; Colo-NESCO Community $14,910; Tripoli Comm $14,578; Glidden Ralston Community $13,337; Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm $12,955; Winfield-Mt Union Comm $12,348; Moravia Comm $12,131; United Community $11,546; Lamoni Community Schools $11,442; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16kTurkey Valley Comm$15,397Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Comm$15,044Colo-NESCO Community$14,910Tripoli Comm$14,578Glidden Ralston Community$13,337Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm$12,955Winfield-Mt Union Comm$12,348Moravia Comm$12,131United Community$11,546Lamoni Community Schools$11,442State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$9,423,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 67.8% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $468,000 of capital outlay was $7,223,000, or $19,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,734,000; Local $6,391,000; Federal $298,000; total $9,423,000.
  • State$2,734,000 29%
  • Local$6,391,000 68%
  • Federal$298,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

377 students in 2022-23, 387 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 387, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233772023-243872024-25377
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 387, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233772023-243872024-25377
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 387, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233772023-243872024-25377
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 387, 2024-25: 37701002003004002022-233772023-243872024-25377

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337724.515.4
2023-2438727.714.0
2024-2537729.112.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,704,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,520 per student

Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District booked $1,704,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,677 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,100,00064.6%
Special education$326,00019.1%
Other programs$278,00016.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,295 in 2018-19, $4,224 in 2019-20, $3,939 in 2020-21, $4,653 in 2021-22, $4,520 in 2022-23.

Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,295, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $4,653, 2022-23: $4,52002k4k6k2018-19$4,2952019-20$4,2242020-21$3,9392021-22$4,6532022-23$4,520
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,295, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $4,653, 2022-23: $4,52002k4k6k2018-19$4,2952019-20$4,2242020-21$3,9392021-22$4,6532022-23$4,520
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,295, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $4,653, 2022-23: $4,52002k4k6k2018-19$4,2952019-20$4,2242020-21$3,9392021-22$4,6532022-23$4,520
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,295, 2019-20: $4,224, 2020-21: $3,939, 2021-22: $4,653, 2022-23: $4,52002k4k6k2018-19$4,2952019-20$4,2242020-21$3,9392021-22$4,6532022-23$4,520

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts70%69.7%260
Math73%63.8%260

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 181 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hubbard-Radcliffe Elementary School18112.825.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 196 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Hardin Middle School19613.135.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District ranks 116 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,955).#116 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District is the number 277 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 328
  3. Lamoni Community SchoolsThe next larger Iowa district: 380 students in fall 2022, $11,442 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,442
  4. Turkey Valley Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 375 students in fall 2022, $15,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,397
  5. Compare Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District with Lamoni Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IowaHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spent $63,677 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$63,677
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 377 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spend per student?
    $12,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,287 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District's money come from?
    $9,423,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 67.8% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,704,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,520 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,677 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1914310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25