Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District
Public school district · Hardin County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1914310
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spent $12,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 377 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,287 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm in enrollment (361 to 391 students) and Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm itself.
Where the money came from
$9,423,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 67.8% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $468,000 of capital outlay was $7,223,000, or $19,159 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,734,000 29%
- Local$6,391,000 68%
- Federal$298,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
377 students in 2022-23, 387 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 377 | 24.5 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 387 | 27.7 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 377 | 29.1 | 12.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,704,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,520 per student
Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District booked $1,704,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 27 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,677 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,100,000 | 64.6% |
| Special education | $326,000 | 19.1% |
| Other programs | $278,000 | 16.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,295 in 2018-19, $4,224 in 2019-20, $3,939 in 2020-21, $4,653 in 2021-22, $4,520 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 70% | 69.7% | 260 |
| Math | 73% | 63.8% | 260 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 181 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubbard-Radcliffe Elementary School | 181 | 12.8 | 25.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 196 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Hardin Middle School | 196 | 13.1 | 35.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District
- Website: southhardin.k12.ia.us
- Phone: (641) 864-2211
- Office: 200 Chestnut, Hubbard, IA 50122
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District ranks 116 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,955).#116 of 202
- Every school district in IowaHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District is the number 277 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 377 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 328
- Lamoni Community SchoolsThe next larger Iowa district: 380 students in fall 2022, $11,442 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,442
- Turkey Valley Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 375 students in fall 2022, $15,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,397
- Compare Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District with Lamoni Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across IowaHubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spent $63,677 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$63,677
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District
How many schools and students are in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 377 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spend per student?
$12,955 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,287 per student, up 2.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District's money come from?
$9,423,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 67.8% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 385 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,704,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,520 per student. Divided by the 27 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,677 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District scored proficient or above: 70% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Hubbard-Radcliffe Comm School District's NCES district ID?
1914310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25