Hopewell Valley Regional School District

Public school district · Mercer County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3407530

Hopewell Valley Regional School District spent $31,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,423 students in 2024-25; 22.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,404 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hopewell Valley Regional in enrollment (3,414 to 3,600 students) and Hopewell Valley Regional itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hopewell Valley Regional, FY23Hopewell Valley Regional $31,456; Montville Township Public Schools $28,971; Neptune Township $27,934; Freehold Township $27,687; Ewing Township Board of Education $27,348; Roxbury Public Schools $26,682; Tenafly Public Schools $26,135; South Plainfield $23,727; Black Horse Pike Regional $23,064; Hammonton $21,218; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kHopewell Valley Regional$31,456Montville Township Public Scho…$28,971Neptune Township$27,934Freehold Township$27,687Ewing Township Board of Educat…$27,348Roxbury Public Schools$26,682Tenafly Public Schools$26,135South Plainfield$23,727Black Horse Pike Regional$23,064Hammonton$21,218State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hopewell Valley Regional, FY23Hopewell Valley Regional $31,456; Montville Township Public Schools $28,971; Neptune Township $27,934; Freehold Township $27,687; Ewing Township Board of Education $27,348; Roxbury Public Schools $26,682; Tenafly Public Schools $26,135; South Plainfield $23,727; Black Horse Pike Regional $23,064; Hammonton $21,218; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kHopewell Valley Regional$31,456Montville Township Public Schools$28,971Neptune Township$27,934Freehold Township$27,687Ewing Township Board of Education$27,348Roxbury Public Schools$26,682Tenafly Public Schools$26,135South Plainfield$23,727Black Horse Pike Regional$23,064Hammonton$21,218State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hopewell Valley Regional, FY23Hopewell Valley Regional $31,456; Montville Township Public Schools $28,971; Neptune Township $27,934; Freehold Township $27,687; Ewing Township Board of Education $27,348; Roxbury Public Schools $26,682; Tenafly Public Schools $26,135; South Plainfield $23,727; Black Horse Pike Regional $23,064; Hammonton $21,218; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kHopewell Valley Regional$31,456Montville Township Public Schools$28,971Neptune Township$27,934Freehold Township$27,687Ewing Township Board of Education$27,348Roxbury Public Schools$26,682Tenafly Public Schools$26,135South Plainfield$23,727Black Horse Pike Regional$23,064Hammonton$21,218State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hopewell Valley Regional, FY23Hopewell Valley Regional $31,456; Montville Township Public Schools $28,971; Neptune Township $27,934; Freehold Township $27,687; Ewing Township Board of Education $27,348; Roxbury Public Schools $26,682; Tenafly Public Schools $26,135; South Plainfield $23,727; Black Horse Pike Regional $23,064; Hammonton $21,218; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kHopewell Valley Regional$31,456Montville Township Public Schools$28,971Neptune Township$27,934Freehold Township$27,687Ewing Township Board of Education$27,348Roxbury Public Schools$26,682Tenafly Public Schools$26,135South Plainfield$23,727Black Horse Pike Regional$23,064Hammonton$21,218State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$116,158,000 in revenue: 22.8% state, 75.0% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $2,584,000 of capital outlay was $115,770,000, or $33,325 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hopewell Valley Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,535,000; Local $87,063,000; Federal $2,560,000; total $116,158,000.
  • State$26,535,000 23%
  • Local$87,063,000 75%
  • Federal$2,560,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,442 students in 2022-23, 3,400 students in 2023-24, 3,423 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hopewell Valley Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,442, 2023-24: 3,400, 2024-25: 3,42301k2k3k4k2022-233,4422023-243,4002024-253,423
Hopewell Valley Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,442, 2023-24: 3,400, 2024-25: 3,42301k2k3k4k2022-233,4422023-243,4002024-253,423
Hopewell Valley Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,442, 2023-24: 3,400, 2024-25: 3,42301k2k3k4k2022-233,4422023-243,4002024-253,423
Hopewell Valley Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,442, 2023-24: 3,400, 2024-25: 3,42301k2k3k4k2022-233,4422023-243,4002024-253,423

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,442361.19.5
2023-243,400356.09.6
2024-253,423361.29.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$32,084,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,235 per student

Hopewell Valley Regional School District booked $32,084,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 362 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,618 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,966,00071.6%
Special education$7,311,00022.8%
Other programs$1,807,0005.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,347 in 2018-19, $8,526 in 2019-20, $8,984 in 2020-21, $9,039 in 2021-22, $9,235 in 2022-23.

Hopewell Valley Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,347, 2019-20: $8,526, 2020-21: $8,984, 2021-22: $9,039, 2022-23: $9,23502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,3472019-20$8,5262020-21$8,9842021-22$9,0392022-23$9,235
Hopewell Valley Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,347, 2019-20: $8,526, 2020-21: $8,984, 2021-22: $9,039, 2022-23: $9,23502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,3472019-20$8,5262020-21$8,9842021-22$9,0392022-23$9,235
Hopewell Valley Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,347, 2019-20: $8,526, 2020-21: $8,984, 2021-22: $9,039, 2022-23: $9,23502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,3472019-20$8,5262020-21$8,9842021-22$9,0392022-23$9,235
Hopewell Valley Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $8,347, 2019-20: $8,526, 2020-21: $8,984, 2021-22: $9,039, 2022-23: $9,23502.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$8,3472019-20$8,5262020-21$8,9842021-22$9,0392022-23$9,235

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hopewell Valley Regional School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 55% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%48.6%
Math55%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 267 students in Hopewell Valley Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate97%90.5%
Students in the class267106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,552 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bear Tavern Elementary School4619.63.9%Not Title I
Hopewell Elementary School3978.84.3%Targeted program
Stony Brook Elementary School3959.611.4%Eligible, no program
Toll Gate Grammar School2997.73.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 803 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Timberlane Middle School8039.75.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,068 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hopewell Valley Central High School1,06810.15.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hopewell Valley Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hopewell Valley Regional School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentHopewell Valley Regional School District ranks 23 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,456).#23 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyHopewell Valley Regional School District is the number 113 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 3,474 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#113 of 672
  3. Neptune Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 3,514 students in fall 2022, $27,934 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,934
  4. Montville Township Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 3,469 students in fall 2022, $28,971 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,971
  5. Compare Hopewell Valley Regional School District with Neptune Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hopewell Valley Central High School, its largest high school1,068 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.1,068
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyHopewell Valley Regional School District spent $88,618 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$88,618
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hopewell Valley Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hopewell Valley Regional School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,423 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hopewell Valley Regional School District spend per student?
    $31,456 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,404 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hopewell Valley Regional School District's money come from?
    $116,158,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.8% state, 75.0% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hopewell Valley Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 4,276 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hopewell Valley Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $32,084,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,235 per student. Divided by the 362 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,618 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hopewell Valley Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hopewell Valley Regional School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 55% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hopewell Valley Regional School District?
    97% of the 267 students in Hopewell Valley Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hopewell Valley Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    3407530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25