Hinsdale Elementary

Public school district · Valley County · Montana · NCES district ID 3014340

Hinsdale Elementary spent $35,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 45 students in 2024-25; 29.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,529 per student, down 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hinsdale Elementary in enrollment (29 to 35 students) and Hinsdale Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Hinsdale Elementary, FY23Frazer High School $51,323; Savage High School $41,345; Richey High School $39,172; Hinsdale Elementary $35,844; Melstone High School $26,909; Denton Elementary $23,600; Swan Valley Elementary $20,394; Pine Creek Elementary $13,886; Melville Elementary $10,469; Miami Elementary $10,118; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60kFrazer High School$51,323Savage High School$41,345Richey High School$39,172Hinsdale Elementary$35,844Melstone High School$26,909Denton Elementary$23,600Swan Valley Elementary$20,394Pine Creek Elementary$13,886Melville Elementary$10,469Miami Elementary$10,118State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Hinsdale Elementary, FY23Frazer High School $51,323; Savage High School $41,345; Richey High School $39,172; Hinsdale Elementary $35,844; Melstone High School $26,909; Denton Elementary $23,600; Swan Valley Elementary $20,394; Pine Creek Elementary $13,886; Melville Elementary $10,469; Miami Elementary $10,118; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60kFrazer High School$51,323Savage High School$41,345Richey High School$39,172Hinsdale Elementary$35,844Melstone High School$26,909Denton Elementary$23,600Swan Valley Elementary$20,394Pine Creek Elementary$13,886Melville Elementary$10,469Miami Elementary$10,118State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Hinsdale Elementary, FY23Frazer High School $51,323; Savage High School $41,345; Richey High School $39,172; Hinsdale Elementary $35,844; Melstone High School $26,909; Denton Elementary $23,600; Swan Valley Elementary $20,394; Pine Creek Elementary $13,886; Melville Elementary $10,469; Miami Elementary $10,118; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60kFrazer High School$51,323Savage High School$41,345Richey High School$39,172Hinsdale Elementary$35,844Melstone High School$26,909Denton Elementary$23,600Swan Valley Elementary$20,394Pine Creek Elementary$13,886Melville Elementary$10,469Miami Elementary$10,118State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Hinsdale Elementary, FY23Frazer High School $51,323; Savage High School $41,345; Richey High School $39,172; Hinsdale Elementary $35,844; Melstone High School $26,909; Denton Elementary $23,600; Swan Valley Elementary $20,394; Pine Creek Elementary $13,886; Melville Elementary $10,469; Miami Elementary $10,118; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60kFrazer High School$51,323Savage High School$41,345Richey High School$39,172Hinsdale Elementary$35,844Melstone High School$26,909Denton Elementary$23,600Swan Valley Elementary$20,394Pine Creek Elementary$13,886Melville Elementary$10,469Miami Elementary$10,118State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$1,169,000 in revenue: 29.8% state, 43.8% local and 26.4% federal. Total spending was $1,174,000, or $36,688 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Hinsdale Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $348,000; Local $512,000; Federal $309,000; total $1,169,000.
  • State$348,000 30%
  • Local$512,000 44%
  • Federal$309,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

32 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hinsdale Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 34, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23322023-24342024-2545
Hinsdale Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 34, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23322023-24342024-2545
Hinsdale Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 34, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23322023-24342024-2545
Hinsdale Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 32, 2023-24: 34, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23322023-24342024-2545

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23327.84.1
2023-24346.85.0
2024-25457.36.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hinsdale Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts21-39%45.7%21
Math20% or less35.2%21

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 36 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hinsdale School366.963.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hinsdale 7-894.266.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hinsdale Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hinsdale Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentHinsdale Elementary ranks 28 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($35,844).#28 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaHinsdale Elementary is the number 308 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 32 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 398
  3. Melstone High SchoolThe next larger Montana district: 33 students in fall 2022, $26,909 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,909
  4. Frazer High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 31 students in fall 2022, $51,323 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$51,323
  5. Compare Hinsdale Elementary with Melstone High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hinsdale Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Hinsdale Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 45 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hinsdale Elementary spend per student?
    $35,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,529 per student, down 23.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hinsdale Elementary's money come from?
    $1,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.8% state, 43.8% local and 26.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Hinsdale Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hinsdale Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Hinsdale Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3014340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25