Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School

Listed by NCES as Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public (District) (district ID 2500031)

Public school district · Hampshire County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500031

Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School spent $20,309 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 218 students in 2024-25; 10.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School in enrollment (186 to 250 students) and Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, FY23UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District) $48,709; Eastham $31,828; Phoenix Charter Academy $31,305; Four Rivers Charter Public School $24,324; Marblehead Community Charter Public School $22,183; Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School $22,028; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School $20,309; Plympton $18,245; Clarksburg $17,926; Holland $16,810; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40k50kUP Academy Charter School of B…$48,709Eastham$31,828Phoenix Charter Academy$31,305Four Rivers Charter Public Sch…$24,324Marblehead Community Charter P…$22,183Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter Sc…$22,028Hilltown Cooperative Charter P…$20,309Plympton$18,245Clarksburg$17,926Holland$16,810State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, FY23UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District) $48,709; Eastham $31,828; Phoenix Charter Academy $31,305; Four Rivers Charter Public School $24,324; Marblehead Community Charter Public School $22,183; Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School $22,028; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School $20,309; Plympton $18,245; Clarksburg $17,926; Holland $16,810; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k20k30k40k50kUP Academy Charter School of Boston…$48,709Eastham$31,828Phoenix Charter Academy$31,305Four Rivers Charter Public School$24,324Marblehead Community Charter Public…$22,183Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School$22,028Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public…$20,309Plympton$18,245Clarksburg$17,926Holland$16,810State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, FY23UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District) $48,709; Eastham $31,828; Phoenix Charter Academy $31,305; Four Rivers Charter Public School $24,324; Marblehead Community Charter Public School $22,183; Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School $22,028; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School $20,309; Plympton $18,245; Clarksburg $17,926; Holland $16,810; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k30k50kUP Academy Charter School of Boston (Distri…$48,709Eastham$31,828Phoenix Charter Academy$31,305Four Rivers Charter Public School$24,324Marblehead Community Charter Public School$22,183Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School$22,028Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School$20,309Plympton$18,245Clarksburg$17,926Holland$16,810State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School, FY23UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District) $48,709; Eastham $31,828; Phoenix Charter Academy $31,305; Four Rivers Charter Public School $24,324; Marblehead Community Charter Public School $22,183; Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School $22,028; Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School $20,309; Plympton $18,245; Clarksburg $17,926; Holland $16,810; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.10k30k50kUP Academy Charter School of Boston (Di…$48,709Eastham$31,828Phoenix Charter Academy$31,305Four Rivers Charter Public School$24,324Marblehead Community Charter Public Sch…$22,183Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School$22,028Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public Sch…$20,309Plympton$18,245Clarksburg$17,926Holland$16,810State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$4,162,000 in revenue: 10.1% state, 85.7% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $2,000 of capital outlay was $4,498,000, or $20,728 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $421,000; Local $3,565,000; Federal $176,000; total $4,162,000.
  • State$421,000 10%
  • Local$3,565,000 86%
  • Federal$176,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

217 students in 2022-23, 218 students in 2023-24, 218 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242182024-25218
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242182024-25218
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242182024-25218
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School enrollment by school year2022-23: 217, 2023-24: 218, 2024-25: 21801002003002022-232172023-242182024-25218

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321721.110.3
2023-2421821.310.3
2024-2521820.910.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%43.7%153
Math50-54%40.7%153

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School21810.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentHilltown Cooperative Charter Public School ranks 129 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,309).#129 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsHilltown Cooperative Charter Public School is the number 360 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 217 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#360 of 397
  3. Four Rivers Charter Public SchoolThe next larger Massachusetts district: 219 students in fall 2022, $24,324 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,324
  4. UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)The next smaller Massachusetts district: 213 students in fall 2022, $48,709 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$48,709
  5. Compare Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School with Four Rivers Charter Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School

  1. How many schools and students are in Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 218 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School spend per student?
    $20,309 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School's money come from?
    $4,162,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.1% state, 85.7% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 50-54% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Hilltown Cooperative Charter Public School's NCES district ID?
    2500031. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25