Hill City School District 51-2

Public school district · Pennington County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4633360

Hill City School District 51-2 spent $12,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 520 students in 2024-25; 2.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,874 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hill City School District 51-2 in enrollment (457 to 544 students) and Hill City School District 51-2 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Hill City School District 51-2, FY23Bennett County $15,808; Miller $15,359; Hill City School District 51-2 $12,450; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Garretson $11,726; Clark School District 12-2 $11,583; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Ipswich Public School District 22-6 $11,269; Britton-Hecla School District 45-4 $11,160; Parker School District 60-4 $10,578; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16k18kBennett County$15,808Miller$15,359Hill City School District 51-2$12,450Platte-Geddes$11,895Garretson$11,726Clark School District 12-2$11,583Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Ipswich Public School District…$11,269Britton-Hecla School District …$11,160Parker School District 60-4$10,578State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Hill City School District 51-2, FY23Bennett County $15,808; Miller $15,359; Hill City School District 51-2 $12,450; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Garretson $11,726; Clark School District 12-2 $11,583; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Ipswich Public School District 22-6 $11,269; Britton-Hecla School District 45-4 $11,160; Parker School District 60-4 $10,578; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k10k12k14k16k18kBennett County$15,808Miller$15,359Hill City School District 51-2$12,450Platte-Geddes$11,895Garretson$11,726Clark School District 12-2$11,583Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Ipswich Public School District 22-6$11,269Britton-Hecla School District 45-4$11,160Parker School District 60-4$10,578State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Hill City School District 51-2, FY23Bennett County $15,808; Miller $15,359; Hill City School District 51-2 $12,450; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Garretson $11,726; Clark School District 12-2 $11,583; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Ipswich Public School District 22-6 $11,269; Britton-Hecla School District 45-4 $11,160; Parker School District 60-4 $10,578; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16k18kBennett County$15,808Miller$15,359Hill City School District 51-2$12,450Platte-Geddes$11,895Garretson$11,726Clark School District 12-2$11,583Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Ipswich Public School District 22-6$11,269Britton-Hecla School District 45-4$11,160Parker School District 60-4$10,578State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Hill City School District 51-2, FY23Bennett County $15,808; Miller $15,359; Hill City School District 51-2 $12,450; Platte-Geddes $11,895; Garretson $11,726; Clark School District 12-2 $11,583; Deuel School District 19-4 $11,450; Ipswich Public School District 22-6 $11,269; Britton-Hecla School District 45-4 $11,160; Parker School District 60-4 $10,578; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.8k12k16k18kBennett County$15,808Miller$15,359Hill City School District 51-2$12,450Platte-Geddes$11,895Garretson$11,726Clark School District 12-2$11,583Deuel School District 19-4$11,450Ipswich Public School District 22-6$11,269Britton-Hecla School District 45-4$11,160Parker School District 60-4$10,578State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$8,935,000 in revenue: 2.8% state, 81.1% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $705,000 of capital outlay was $6,863,000, or $13,921 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hill City School District 51-2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $246,000; Local $7,243,000; Federal $1,446,000; total $8,935,000.
  • State$246,000 3%
  • Local$7,243,000 81%
  • Federal$1,446,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

493 students in 2022-23, 508 students in 2023-24, 520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hill City School District 51-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 508, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234932023-245082024-25520
Hill City School District 51-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 508, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234932023-245082024-25520
Hill City School District 51-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 508, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234932023-245082024-25520
Hill City School District 51-2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 493, 2023-24: 508, 2024-25: 52002004006002022-234932023-245082024-25520

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349336.013.7
2023-2450835.214.4
2024-2552036.114.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,896,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,846 per student

Hill City School District 51-2 booked $1,896,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 36 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,711 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,466,00077.3%
Special education$162,0008.5%
Vocational$144,0007.6%
Other programs$124,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,709 in 2018-19, $3,728 in 2019-20, $3,600 in 2020-21, $3,209 in 2021-22, $3,846 in 2022-23.

Hill City School District 51-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,600, 2021-22: $3,209, 2022-23: $3,84601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,7282020-21$3,6002021-22$3,2092022-23$3,846
Hill City School District 51-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,600, 2021-22: $3,209, 2022-23: $3,84601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,7282020-21$3,6002021-22$3,2092022-23$3,846
Hill City School District 51-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,600, 2021-22: $3,209, 2022-23: $3,84601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,7282020-21$3,6002021-22$3,2092022-23$3,846
Hill City School District 51-2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,728, 2020-21: $3,600, 2021-22: $3,209, 2022-23: $3,84601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,7282020-21$3,6002021-22$3,2092022-23$3,846

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hill City School District 51-2 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 43% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%51%259
Math43%42.2%259

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 31 students in Hill City School District 51-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more84%
Students in the class319,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 247 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hill City Elementary - 0224713.324.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 115 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hill City Middle School - 0411521.122.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 158 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hill City High School - 0115813.016.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hill City School District 51-2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hill City School District 51-2

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentHill City School District 51-2 ranks 82 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,450).#82 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaHill City School District 51-2 is the number 50 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 150
  3. Platte-Geddes School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 512 students in fall 2022, $11,895 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,895
  4. Parker School District 60-4The next smaller South Dakota district: 491 students in fall 2022, $10,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,578
  5. Compare Hill City School District 51-2 with Platte-Geddes School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hill City High School - 01, its largest high school158 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.158
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaHill City School District 51-2 spent $52,711 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$52,711
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hill City School District 51-2

  1. How many schools and students are in Hill City School District 51-2?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hill City School District 51-2 spend per student?
    $12,450 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,874 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hill City School District 51-2's money come from?
    $8,935,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 2.8% state, 81.1% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hill City School District 51-2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 451 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hill City School District 51-2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,896,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,846 per student. Divided by the 36 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,711 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hill City School District 51-2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hill City School District 51-2 scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 43% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hill City School District 51-2?
    90% or more of the 31 students in Hill City School District 51-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hill City School District 51-2's NCES district ID?
    4633360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25