High Tech Middle Mesa District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0602232

High Tech Middle Mesa District spent $10,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 352 students in 2024-25; 83.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to High Tech Middle Mesa District in enrollment (336 to 339 students) and High Tech Middle Mesa District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech Middle Mesa District, FY23Alliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundation Env Sci High DIST $22,327; Le Grand Union Elementary $22,018; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; Laytonville Unified $18,599; Rise Kohyang Middle School $18,472; KIPP Navigate College Prep District $16,731; Francophone Charter School of Oakland District $14,625; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Leichtman-Levine FAM …$22,327Le Grand Union Elementary$22,018Aspire Firestone Academy Chart…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145Laytonville Unified$18,599Rise Kohyang Middle School$18,472KIPP Navigate College Prep Dis…$16,731Francophone Charter School of …$14,625High Tech Middle North County …$11,122High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech Middle Mesa District, FY23Alliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundation Env Sci High DIST $22,327; Le Grand Union Elementary $22,018; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; Laytonville Unified $18,599; Rise Kohyang Middle School $18,472; KIPP Navigate College Prep District $16,731; Francophone Charter School of Oakland District $14,625; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAlliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Found…$22,327Le Grand Union Elementary$22,018Aspire Firestone Academy Charter Di…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145Laytonville Unified$18,599Rise Kohyang Middle School$18,472KIPP Navigate College Prep District$16,731Francophone Charter School of Oakla…$14,625High Tech Middle North County Distr…$11,122High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech Middle Mesa District, FY23Alliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundation Env Sci High DIST $22,327; Le Grand Union Elementary $22,018; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; Laytonville Unified $18,599; Rise Kohyang Middle School $18,472; KIPP Navigate College Prep District $16,731; Francophone Charter School of Oakland District $14,625; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundation En…$22,327Le Grand Union Elementary$22,018Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145Laytonville Unified$18,599Rise Kohyang Middle School$18,472KIPP Navigate College Prep District$16,731Francophone Charter School of Oakland Distr…$14,625High Tech Middle North County District$11,122High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech Middle Mesa District, FY23Alliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundation Env Sci High DIST $22,327; Le Grand Union Elementary $22,018; Aspire Firestone Academy Charter District $21,415; Bert Corona Charter District $21,145; Laytonville Unified $18,599; Rise Kohyang Middle School $18,472; KIPP Navigate College Prep District $16,731; Francophone Charter School of Oakland District $14,625; High Tech Middle North County District $11,122; High Tech Middle Mesa District $10,596; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAlliance Leichtman-Levine FAM Foundatio…$22,327Le Grand Union Elementary$22,018Aspire Firestone Academy Charter Distri…$21,415Bert Corona Charter District$21,145Laytonville Unified$18,599Rise Kohyang Middle School$18,472KIPP Navigate College Prep District$16,731Francophone Charter School of Oakland D…$14,625High Tech Middle North County District$11,122High Tech Middle Mesa District$10,596State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,354,000 in revenue: 83.2% state, 11.3% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $38,000 of capital outlay was $3,639,000, or $10,798 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

High Tech Middle Mesa District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,623,000; Local $491,000; Federal $240,000; total $4,354,000.
  • State$3,623,000 83%
  • Local$491,000 11%
  • Federal$240,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

337 students in 2022-23, 338 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

High Tech Middle Mesa District enrollment by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233372023-243382024-25352
High Tech Middle Mesa District enrollment by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233372023-243382024-25352
High Tech Middle Mesa District enrollment by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233372023-243382024-25352
High Tech Middle Mesa District enrollment by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 338, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233372023-243382024-25352

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333715.022.5
2023-2433819.417.4
2024-2535224.314.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in High Tech Middle Mesa District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%45%323
Math33-37%34%323

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 352 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
High Tech Middle Mesa35214.533.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact High Tech Middle Mesa District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about High Tech Middle Mesa District

  1. California districts by spending per studentHigh Tech Middle Mesa District ranks 1,215 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,596).#1,215 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHigh Tech Middle Mesa District is the number 1,305 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 337 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,305 of 1,991
  3. KIPP Navigate College Prep DistrictThe next larger California district: 338 students in fall 2022, $16,731 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,731
  4. High Tech Middle North County DistrictThe next smaller California district: 336 students in fall 2022, $11,122 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,122
  5. Compare High Tech Middle Mesa District with KIPP Navigate College Prep DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about High Tech Middle Mesa District

  1. How many schools and students are in High Tech Middle Mesa District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does High Tech Middle Mesa District spend per student?
    $10,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does High Tech Middle Mesa District's money come from?
    $4,354,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.2% state, 11.3% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in High Tech Middle Mesa District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in High Tech Middle Mesa District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 33-37% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is High Tech Middle Mesa District's NCES district ID?
    0602232. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25