High Tech High District

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0601753

High Tech High District spent $15,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 412 students in 2024-25; 30.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to High Tech High District in enrollment (519 to 524 students) and High Tech High District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High District, FY23Buellton Union $29,002; ISANA Nascent Academy District $19,080; Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy District $17,925; Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District $17,920; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Ivy Academia District $17,519; Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District $17,263; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; High Tech High District $15,060; Gold Trail Union Elementary $14,671; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kBuellton Union$29,002ISANA Nascent Academy District$19,080Bright Star Secondary Charter …$17,925Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy…$17,920Tipton Elementary$17,713Ivy Academia District$17,519Ednovate - USC Hybrid High Col…$17,263Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Pre…$15,060High Tech High District$15,060Gold Trail Union Elementary$14,671State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High District, FY23Buellton Union $29,002; ISANA Nascent Academy District $19,080; Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy District $17,925; Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District $17,920; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Ivy Academia District $17,519; Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District $17,263; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; High Tech High District $15,060; Gold Trail Union Elementary $14,671; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kBuellton Union$29,002ISANA Nascent Academy District$19,080Bright Star Secondary Charter Acade…$17,925Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy Dist…$17,920Tipton Elementary$17,713Ivy Academia District$17,519Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College …$17,263Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparat…$15,060High Tech High District$15,060Gold Trail Union Elementary$14,671State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High District, FY23Buellton Union $29,002; ISANA Nascent Academy District $19,080; Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy District $17,925; Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District $17,920; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Ivy Academia District $17,519; Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District $17,263; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; High Tech High District $15,060; Gold Trail Union Elementary $14,671; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kBuellton Union$29,002ISANA Nascent Academy District$19,080Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy Distr…$17,925Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District$17,920Tipton Elementary$17,713Ivy Academia District$17,519Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep Dis…$17,263Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory Dist…$15,060High Tech High District$15,060Gold Trail Union Elementary$14,671State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to High Tech High District, FY23Buellton Union $29,002; ISANA Nascent Academy District $19,080; Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy District $17,925; Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District $17,920; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Ivy Academia District $17,519; Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District $17,263; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; High Tech High District $15,060; Gold Trail Union Elementary $14,671; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kBuellton Union$29,002ISANA Nascent Academy District$19,080Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy D…$17,925Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy District$17,920Tipton Elementary$17,713Ivy Academia District$17,519Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep…$17,263Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory…$15,060High Tech High District$15,060Gold Trail Union Elementary$14,671State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$8,705,000 in revenue: 30.4% state, 64.5% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $112,000 of capital outlay was $7,961,000, or $15,280 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

High Tech High District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,646,000; Local $5,611,000; Federal $448,000; total $8,705,000.
  • State$2,646,000 30%
  • Local$5,611,000 64%
  • Federal$448,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

521 students in 2022-23, 487 students in 2023-24, 412 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

High Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235212023-244872024-25412
High Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235212023-244872024-25412
High Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235212023-244872024-25412
High Tech High District enrollment by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 487, 2024-25: 41202004006002022-235212023-244872024-25412

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352128.018.6
2023-2448722.022.1
2024-2541221.019.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 114 students in High Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class114495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
High Tech High41219.638.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact High Tech High District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about High Tech High District

  1. California districts by spending per studentHigh Tech High District ranks 880 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,060).#880 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaHigh Tech High District is the number 952 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#952 of 1,991
  3. Ivy Academia DistrictThe next larger California district: 522 students in fall 2022, $17,519 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,519
  4. Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory DistrictThe next smaller California district: 520 students in fall 2022, $15,060 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,060
  5. Compare High Tech High District with Ivy Academia DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. High Tech High, its largest high school412 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.412
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about High Tech High District

  1. How many schools and students are in High Tech High District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 412 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does High Tech High District spend per student?
    $15,060 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does High Tech High District's money come from?
    $8,705,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.4% state, 64.5% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is the graduation rate in High Tech High District?
    95% or more of the 114 students in High Tech High District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is High Tech High District's NCES district ID?
    0601753. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25