Hazlet Township Public School District
Public school district · Monmouth County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3413680
Hazlet Township Public School District spent $24,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 8 schools enrolled 2,657 students in 2024-25; 32.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,395 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hazlet Township in enrollment (2,622 to 2,766 students) and Hazlet Township itself.
Where the money came from
$74,415,000 in revenue: 32.6% state, 63.6% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $211,000 of capital outlay was $71,452,000, or $26,434 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,260,000 33%
- Local$47,307,000 64%
- Federal$2,848,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,678 students in 2022-23, 2,687 students in 2023-24, 2,657 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,678 | 247.0 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,687 | 236.0 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 2,657 | 216.6 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,892,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,989 per student
Hazlet Township Public School District booked $18,892,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 247 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,486 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,511,000 | 76.8% |
| Special education | $3,281,000 | 17.4% |
| Other programs | $1,100,000 | 5.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,436 in 2018-19, $6,442 in 2019-20, $6,796 in 2020-21, $6,867 in 2021-22, $6,989 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazlet Township Public School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 38% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 38% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 238 students in Hazlet Township Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New Jersey | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 238 | 106,157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,127 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore Drive Early Childhood Learning Center | 341 | 17.8 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Middle Road School | 285 | 14.7 | 14.7% | Not Title I |
| Lillian Drive School | 260 | 11.5 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Raritan Valley School | 241 | 12.4 | 15.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 749 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazlet Middle School | 376 | 9.9 | 22.3% | Targeted program |
| Beers Street School | 198 | 11.2 | 15.2% | Targeted program |
| Cove Road School | 175 | 9.9 | 24.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 781 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raritan High School | 781 | 12.4 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hazlet Township Public School District
- Website: hazlet.org
- Phone: (732) 264-8401
- Office: 421 Middle Road, Hazlet, NJ 07730
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hazlet Township Public School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentHazlet Township Public School District ranks 159 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,734).#159 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseyHazlet Township Public School District is the number 148 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 2,703 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#148 of 672
- Point Pleasant School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 2,726 students in fall 2022, $20,737 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,737
- Medford Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 2,690 students in fall 2022, $24,639 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,639
- Compare Hazlet Township Public School District with Point Pleasant School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Raritan High School, its largest high school781 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.781
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseyHazlet Township Public School District spent $76,486 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$76,486
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hazlet Township Public School District
How many schools and students are in Hazlet Township Public School District?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 3 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,657 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hazlet Township Public School District spend per student?
$24,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,395 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hazlet Township Public School District's money come from?
$74,415,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.6% state, 63.6% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hazlet Township Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 158 of the 2,994 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hazlet Township Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$18,892,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,989 per student. Divided by the 247 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,486 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hazlet Township Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazlet Township Public School District scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 38% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hazlet Township Public School District?
94% of the 238 students in Hazlet Township Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hazlet Township Public School District's NCES district ID?
3413680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25