Hazen School District

Public school district · Prairie County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0507530

Hazen School District spent $13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,179). Its 2 schools enrolled 544 students in 2024-25; 35.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,515 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hazen in enrollment (542 to 574 students) and Hazen itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Hazen, FY23South Side $15,446; Ozark Mountain $14,995; Hampton $13,659; Hazen $13,138; Mccrory $12,017; Bay $11,726; Mt. Vernon-Enola $11,486; County Line Schools $10,874; Woodlawn $10,759; Ouachita $9,707; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kSouth Side$15,446Ozark Mountain$14,995Hampton$13,659Hazen$13,138Mccrory$12,017Bay$11,726Mt. Vernon-Enola$11,486County Line Schools$10,874Woodlawn$10,759Ouachita$9,707State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Hazen, FY23South Side $15,446; Ozark Mountain $14,995; Hampton $13,659; Hazen $13,138; Mccrory $12,017; Bay $11,726; Mt. Vernon-Enola $11,486; County Line Schools $10,874; Woodlawn $10,759; Ouachita $9,707; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k10k12k14k16kSouth Side$15,446Ozark Mountain$14,995Hampton$13,659Hazen$13,138Mccrory$12,017Bay$11,726Mt. Vernon-Enola$11,486County Line Schools$10,874Woodlawn$10,759Ouachita$9,707State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Hazen, FY23South Side $15,446; Ozark Mountain $14,995; Hampton $13,659; Hazen $13,138; Mccrory $12,017; Bay $11,726; Mt. Vernon-Enola $11,486; County Line Schools $10,874; Woodlawn $10,759; Ouachita $9,707; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kSouth Side$15,446Ozark Mountain$14,995Hampton$13,659Hazen$13,138Mccrory$12,017Bay$11,726Mt. Vernon-Enola$11,486County Line Schools$10,874Woodlawn$10,759Ouachita$9,707State median, under 1,000 students $13,179
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Hazen, FY23South Side $15,446; Ozark Mountain $14,995; Hampton $13,659; Hazen $13,138; Mccrory $12,017; Bay $11,726; Mt. Vernon-Enola $11,486; County Line Schools $10,874; Woodlawn $10,759; Ouachita $9,707; State median, under 1,000 students $13,179.8k12k16kSouth Side$15,446Ozark Mountain$14,995Hampton$13,659Hazen$13,138Mccrory$12,017Bay$11,726Mt. Vernon-Enola$11,486County Line Schools$10,874Woodlawn$10,759Ouachita$9,707State median, under 1,000 students $13,179

Where the money came from

$8,393,000 in revenue: 35.8% state, 43.1% local and 21.1% federal. Total spending including $287,000 of capital outlay was $7,777,000, or $13,987 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hazen School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,008,000; Local $3,614,000; Federal $1,771,000; total $8,393,000.
  • State$3,008,000 36%
  • Local$3,614,000 43%
  • Federal$1,771,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

556 students in 2022-23, 563 students in 2023-24, 544 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hazen School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235562023-245632024-25544
Hazen School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235562023-245632024-25544
Hazen School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235562023-245632024-25544
Hazen School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 556, 2023-24: 563, 2024-25: 54402004006002022-235562023-245632024-25544

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355655.99.9
2023-2456351.810.9
2024-2554442.013.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,047,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,682 per student

Hazen School District booked $2,047,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $36,606 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,611,00078.7%
Special education$178,0008.7%
Vocational$130,0006.4%
Other programs$128,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,002 in 2018-19, $3,028 in 2019-20, $3,200 in 2020-21, $3,693 in 2021-22, $3,682 in 2022-23.

Hazen School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,002, 2019-20: $3,028, 2020-21: $3,200, 2021-22: $3,693, 2022-23: $3,68201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0022019-20$3,0282020-21$3,2002021-22$3,6932022-23$3,682
Hazen School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,002, 2019-20: $3,028, 2020-21: $3,200, 2021-22: $3,693, 2022-23: $3,68201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0022019-20$3,0282020-21$3,2002021-22$3,6932022-23$3,682
Hazen School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,002, 2019-20: $3,028, 2020-21: $3,200, 2021-22: $3,693, 2022-23: $3,68201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0022019-20$3,0282020-21$3,2002021-22$3,6932022-23$3,682
Hazen School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,002, 2019-20: $3,028, 2020-21: $3,200, 2021-22: $3,693, 2022-23: $3,68201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0022019-20$3,0282020-21$3,2002021-22$3,6932022-23$3,682

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazen School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 30% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts29%39.9%334
Math30%38.3%334

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 41 students in Hazen School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.9%
Students in the class4135,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 315 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hazen Elementary School31516.056.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 229 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hazen High School22910.355.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hazen School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hazen School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentHazen School District ranks 70 of 132 Arkansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,138).#70 of 132
  2. Every school district in ArkansasHazen School District is the number 202 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 556 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#202 of 259
  3. Mt. Vernon-Enola School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 558 students in fall 2022, $11,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,486
  4. Ouachita School DistrictThe next smaller Arkansas district: 550 students in fall 2022, $9,707 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,707
  5. Compare Hazen School District with Mt. Vernon-Enola School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hazen High School, its largest high school229 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.229
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasHazen School District spent $36,606 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$36,606
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hazen School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hazen School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 544 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hazen School District spend per student?
    $13,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,179 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,515 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hazen School District's money come from?
    $8,393,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.8% state, 43.1% local and 21.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hazen School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 152 of the 697 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hazen School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,047,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,682 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $36,606 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hazen School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hazen School District scored proficient or above: 29% in reading and 30% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hazen School District?
    90% or more of the 41 students in Hazen School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hazen School District's NCES district ID?
    0507530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25