Harris-Lake Park Comm School District
Public school district · Dickinson County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1916140
Harris-Lake Park Comm School District spent $12,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 341 students in 2024-25; 32.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,374 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Iowa: 87.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harris-Lake Park Comm in enrollment (311 to 354 students) and Harris-Lake Park Comm itself.
Where the money came from
$5,168,000 in revenue: 32.1% state, 63.4% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $1,055,000 of capital outlay was $5,461,000, or $16,449 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,658,000 32%
- Local$3,277,000 63%
- Federal$233,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
332 students in 2022-23, 340 students in 2023-24, 341 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 332 | 25.2 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 340 | 27.0 | 12.6 |
| 2024-25 | 341 | 29.0 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,489,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,485 per student
Harris-Lake Park Comm School District booked $1,489,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,745 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,076,000 | 72.3% |
| Special education | $151,000 | 10.1% |
| Other programs | $262,000 | 17.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,058 in 2018-19, $4,365 in 2019-20, $3,965 in 2020-21, $4,228 in 2021-22, $4,485 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Iowa | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 82% | 69.7% | 212 |
| Math | 73% | 63.8% | 211 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 22 students in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Iowa | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 87.5% |
| Students in the class | 22 | 38,026 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 167 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Lake Park Elementary School | 167 | 15.7 | 28.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 174 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris-Lake Park High School | 174 | 9.5 | 30.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harris-Lake Park Comm School District
- Website: harris-lp.k12.ia.us
- Phone: (712) 832-3809
- Office: 905 South Market, Lake Park, IA 51347
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harris-Lake Park Comm School District
- Iowa districts by spending per studentHarris-Lake Park Comm School District ranks 163 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,154).#163 of 202
- Every school district in IowaHarris-Lake Park Comm School District is the number 284 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 332 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#284 of 328
- River Valley Community School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 342 students in fall 2022, $15,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,605
- Eastern Allamakee Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 330 students in fall 2022, $14,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,673
- Compare Harris-Lake Park Comm School District with River Valley Community School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harris-Lake Park High School, its largest high school174 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.174
- Teacher salary spending across IowaHarris-Lake Park Comm School District spent $56,745 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$56,745
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harris-Lake Park Comm School District
How many schools and students are in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 341 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harris-Lake Park Comm School District spend per student?
$12,154 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,374 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Harris-Lake Park Comm School District's money come from?
$5,168,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.1% state, 63.4% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 305 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Harris-Lake Park Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
$1,489,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,485 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,745 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District scored proficient or above: 82% in reading and 73% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District?
80% or more of the 22 students in Harris-Lake Park Comm School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Iowa. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harris-Lake Park Comm School District's NCES district ID?
1916140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25