Hanna
Public school district · McIntosh County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4013680
Hanna spent $22,436 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 56 students in 2024-25; 29.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,203 per student, down 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hanna in enrollment (46 to 59 students) and Hanna itself.
Where the money came from
$1,332,000 in revenue: 29.0% state, 24.0% local and 47.0% federal. Total spending was $1,234,000, or $22,436 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$386,000 29%
- Local$320,000 24%
- Federal$626,000 47%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
55 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 55 | 1.4 | 40.7 |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 3.8 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 4.6 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hanna scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11-19% | 27.2% | 38 |
| Math | 10% or less | 24.9% | 38 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 9 students in Hanna's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 31 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanna Elementary School | 31 | 11.4 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 25 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanna High School | 25 | 13.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hanna
- Website: hanna.k12.ok.us
- Phone: (918) 802-2311
- Office: 301 E Second St, Hanna, OK 74845
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hanna
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentHanna ranks 20 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,436).#20 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaHanna is the number 532 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 55 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#532 of 544
- BowringThe next larger Oklahoma district: 56 students in fall 2022, $20,679 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,679
- White OakThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 51 students in fall 2022, $14,255 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,255
- Compare Hanna with BowringEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Hanna High School, its largest high school25 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.25
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hanna
How many schools and students are in Hanna?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 56 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hanna spend per student?
$22,436 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,203 per student, down 14.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hanna's money come from?
$1,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.0% state, 24.0% local and 47.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Hanna do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hanna scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hanna?
50% or more of the 9 students in Hanna's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hanna's NCES district ID?
4013680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25