Hampton SD 29

Public school district · Rock Island County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718090

Hampton SD 29 spent $12,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its one school enrolled 225 students in 2024-25; 38.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,400 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hampton SD 29 in enrollment (235 to 241 students) and Hampton SD 29 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hampton SD 29, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Leland CUSD 1 $18,133; Dongola School $15,685; Selmaville CCSD 10 $15,494; Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 $14,498; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Hampton SD 29 $12,460; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Leland CUSD 1$18,133Dongola School$15,685Selmaville CCSD 10$15,494Giant City Community Consolida…$14,498Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Hampton SD 29$12,460Germantown Elementary School D…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hampton SD 29, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Leland CUSD 1 $18,133; Dongola School $15,685; Selmaville CCSD 10 $15,494; Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 $14,498; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Hampton SD 29 $12,460; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20k25k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Leland CUSD 1$18,133Dongola School$15,685Selmaville CCSD 10$15,494Giant City Community Consolidated S…$14,498Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Hampton SD 29$12,460Germantown Elementary School Distri…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hampton SD 29, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Leland CUSD 1 $18,133; Dongola School $15,685; Selmaville CCSD 10 $15,494; Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 $14,498; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Hampton SD 29 $12,460; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Leland CUSD 1$18,133Dongola School$15,685Selmaville CCSD 10$15,494Giant City Community Consolidated School Di…$14,498Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Hampton SD 29$12,460Germantown Elementary School District #60$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hampton SD 29, FY23Gen George Patton SD 133 $25,919; Leland CUSD 1 $18,133; Dongola School $15,685; Selmaville CCSD 10 $15,494; Giant City Community Consolidated School District 130 $14,498; Field CCSD 3 $13,243; Riverview CCSD 2 $12,789; Ewing Northern CCSD 115 $12,746; Hampton SD 29 $12,460; Germantown Elementary School District #60 $11,280; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k20k30kGen George Patton SD 133$25,919Leland CUSD 1$18,133Dongola School$15,685Selmaville CCSD 10$15,494Giant City Community Consolidated Schoo…$14,498Field CCSD 3$13,243Riverview CCSD 2$12,789Ewing Northern CCSD 115$12,746Hampton SD 29$12,460Germantown Elementary School District #…$11,280State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$3,861,000 in revenue: 38.2% state, 51.7% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $220,000 of capital outlay was $3,415,000, or $14,289 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hampton SD 29 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,474,000; Local $1,998,000; Federal $389,000; total $3,861,000.
  • State$1,474,000 38%
  • Local$1,998,000 52%
  • Federal$389,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

239 students in 2022-23, 220 students in 2023-24, 225 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hampton SD 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 22501002003002022-232392023-242202024-25225
Hampton SD 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 22501002003002022-232392023-242202024-25225
Hampton SD 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 22501002003002022-232392023-242202024-25225
Hampton SD 29 enrollment by school year2022-23: 239, 2023-24: 220, 2024-25: 22501002003002022-232392023-242202024-25225

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323916.914.1
2023-2422016.813.1
2024-2522516.014.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hampton SD 29 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-44%29.9%160

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 225 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hampton Elementary School22514.1not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hampton SD 29

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hampton SD 29

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHampton SD 29 ranks 441 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,460).#441 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHampton SD 29 is the number 745 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 239 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#745 of 865
  3. Leland CUSD 1The next larger Illinois district: 241 students in fall 2022, $18,133 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,133
  4. Riverview CCSD 2The next smaller Illinois district: 237 students in fall 2022, $12,789 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,789
  5. Compare Hampton SD 29 with Leland CUSD 1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hampton SD 29

  1. How many schools and students are in Hampton SD 29?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 225 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hampton SD 29 spend per student?
    $12,460 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,400 per student, up 15.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hampton SD 29's money come from?
    $3,861,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.2% state, 51.7% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hampton SD 29 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 238 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Hampton SD 29 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hampton SD 29 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Hampton SD 29's NCES district ID?
    1718090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25