Hamilton Schools District 328

Listed by NCES as Hamilton CCSD 328 (district ID 1718060)

Public school district · Hancock County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718060

Hamilton Schools District 328 spent $12,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 577 students in 2024-25; 40.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,338 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hamilton Schools District 328 in enrollment (577 to 600 students) and Hamilton Schools District 328 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hamilton Schools District 328, FY23Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBenton Consolidated High School$19,000Wood River-Hartford$18,522Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hamilton Schools District 328, FY23Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBenton Consolidated High School$19,000Wood River-Hartford$18,522Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hamilton Schools District 328, FY23Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20kBenton Consolidated High School$19,000Wood River-Hartford$18,522Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Hamilton Schools District 328, FY23Benton Consolidated High School $19,000; Wood River-Hartford $18,522; Central SD 104 $15,837; Winthrop Harbor SD 1 $15,359; Polo CUSD 222 $14,818; Nokomis CUSD 22 $14,757; Shiloh Village SD 85 $13,797; Tri City CUSD 1 $13,289; Nashville CCSD 49 $12,613; Hamilton Schools District 328 $12,462; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k15k20kBenton Consolidated High School$19,000Wood River-Hartford$18,522Central SD 104$15,837Winthrop Harbor SD 1$15,359Polo CUSD 222$14,818Nokomis CUSD 22$14,757Shiloh Village SD 85$13,797Tri City CUSD 1$13,289Nashville CCSD 49$12,613Hamilton Schools District 328$12,462State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$9,139,000 in revenue: 40.4% state, 46.1% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $324,000 of capital outlay was $8,523,000, or $14,470 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hamilton Schools District 328 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,694,000; Local $4,212,000; Federal $1,233,000; total $9,139,000.
  • State$3,694,000 40%
  • Local$4,212,000 46%
  • Federal$1,233,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

589 students in 2022-23, 582 students in 2023-24, 577 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hamilton Schools District 328 enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235892023-245822024-25577
Hamilton Schools District 328 enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235892023-245822024-25577
Hamilton Schools District 328 enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235892023-245822024-25577
Hamilton Schools District 328 enrollment by school year2022-23: 589, 2023-24: 582, 2024-25: 57702004006002022-235892023-245822024-25577

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358949.112.0
2023-2458247.012.4
2024-2557749.011.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton Schools District 328 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%29.9%281

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 29 students in Hamilton Schools District 328's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.6%
Students in the class29149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 384 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton Elementary School38412.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hamilton High School19311.2not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hamilton Schools District 328

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hamilton Schools District 328

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentHamilton Schools District 328 ranks 440 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,462).#440 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisHamilton Schools District 328 is the number 544 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 589 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#544 of 865
  3. Wood River-Hartford School DistrictThe next larger Illinois district: 592 students in fall 2022, $18,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,522
  4. Winthrop Harbor SD 1The next smaller Illinois district: 588 students in fall 2022, $15,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,359
  5. Compare Hamilton Schools District 328 with Wood River-Hartford School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hamilton High School, its largest high school193 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.193
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hamilton Schools District 328

  1. How many schools and students are in Hamilton Schools District 328?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 577 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hamilton Schools District 328 spend per student?
    $12,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,338 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hamilton Schools District 328's money come from?
    $9,139,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.4% state, 46.1% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hamilton Schools District 328 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 73 of the 564 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Hamilton Schools District 328 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hamilton Schools District 328 scored proficient or above: 32% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Hamilton Schools District 328?
    80% or more of the 29 students in Hamilton Schools District 328's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Hamilton Schools District 328's NCES district ID?
    1718060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25