Greater Brunswick Charter School

Public school district · Middlesex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3400047

Greater Brunswick Charter School spent $23,134 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $25,869). Its one school enrolled 397 students in 2024-25; 13.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Greater Brunswick Charter School in enrollment (388 to 405 students) and Greater Brunswick Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Greater Brunswick Charter School, FY23Brigantine Community School $48,696; Englewood Cliffs $36,328; Belmar Elementary $32,148; Woodlynne $30,647; Warren County Technical School $29,230; Boonton Township $28,916; Magnolia $25,055; Greater Brunswick Charter School $23,134; Maurice River Township $23,062; The Queen City Academy Charter School $18,980; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50kBrigantine Community School$48,696Englewood Cliffs$36,328Belmar Elementary$32,148Woodlynne$30,647Warren County Technical School$29,230Boonton Township$28,916Magnolia$25,055Greater Brunswick Charter Scho…$23,134Maurice River Township$23,062The Queen City Academy Charter…$18,980State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Greater Brunswick Charter School, FY23Brigantine Community School $48,696; Englewood Cliffs $36,328; Belmar Elementary $32,148; Woodlynne $30,647; Warren County Technical School $29,230; Boonton Township $28,916; Magnolia $25,055; Greater Brunswick Charter School $23,134; Maurice River Township $23,062; The Queen City Academy Charter School $18,980; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k20k30k40k50kBrigantine Community School$48,696Englewood Cliffs$36,328Belmar Elementary$32,148Woodlynne$30,647Warren County Technical School$29,230Boonton Township$28,916Magnolia$25,055Greater Brunswick Charter School$23,134Maurice River Township$23,062The Queen City Academy Charter Scho…$18,980State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Greater Brunswick Charter School, FY23Brigantine Community School $48,696; Englewood Cliffs $36,328; Belmar Elementary $32,148; Woodlynne $30,647; Warren County Technical School $29,230; Boonton Township $28,916; Magnolia $25,055; Greater Brunswick Charter School $23,134; Maurice River Township $23,062; The Queen City Academy Charter School $18,980; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50kBrigantine Community School$48,696Englewood Cliffs$36,328Belmar Elementary$32,148Woodlynne$30,647Warren County Technical School$29,230Boonton Township$28,916Magnolia$25,055Greater Brunswick Charter School$23,134Maurice River Township$23,062The Queen City Academy Charter School$18,980State median, under 1,000 students $25,869
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Greater Brunswick Charter School, FY23Brigantine Community School $48,696; Englewood Cliffs $36,328; Belmar Elementary $32,148; Woodlynne $30,647; Warren County Technical School $29,230; Boonton Township $28,916; Magnolia $25,055; Greater Brunswick Charter School $23,134; Maurice River Township $23,062; The Queen City Academy Charter School $18,980; State median, under 1,000 students $25,869.10k30k50kBrigantine Community School$48,696Englewood Cliffs$36,328Belmar Elementary$32,148Woodlynne$30,647Warren County Technical School$29,230Boonton Township$28,916Magnolia$25,055Greater Brunswick Charter School$23,134Maurice River Township$23,062The Queen City Academy Charter School$18,980State median, under 1,000 students $25,869

Where the money came from

$9,808,000 in revenue: 13.1% state, 70.7% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $61,000 of capital outlay was $9,653,000, or $24,376 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Greater Brunswick Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,286,000; Local $6,937,000; Federal $1,585,000; total $9,808,000.
  • State$1,286,000 13%
  • Local$6,937,000 71%
  • Federal$1,585,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 320 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

394 students in 2022-23, 400 students in 2023-24, 397 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Greater Brunswick Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233942023-244002024-25397
Greater Brunswick Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233942023-244002024-25397
Greater Brunswick Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233942023-244002024-25397
Greater Brunswick Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 400, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233942023-244002024-25397

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23394not reportednot reported
2023-2440023.017.4
2024-2539721.018.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Brunswick Charter School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 19% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%48.6%
Math19%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 397 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Greater Brunswick Charter School39718.971.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Greater Brunswick Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Greater Brunswick Charter School

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentGreater Brunswick Charter School ranks 236 of 320 New Jersey districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,134).#236 of 320
  2. Every school district in New JerseyGreater Brunswick Charter School is the number 500 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 396 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#500 of 672
  3. Englewood Cliffs School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 399 students in fall 2022, $36,328 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,328
  4. Boonton Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 394 students in fall 2022, $28,916 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,916
  5. Compare Greater Brunswick Charter School with Englewood Cliffs School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Greater Brunswick Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Greater Brunswick Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 397 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Greater Brunswick Charter School spend per student?
    $23,134 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $25,869 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Greater Brunswick Charter School's money come from?
    $9,808,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.1% state, 70.7% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Greater Brunswick Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Greater Brunswick Charter School scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 19% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Greater Brunswick Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3400047. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25