Great Valley Academy - Salida District
Public school district · Stanislaus County · California · NCES district ID 0602244
Great Valley Academy - Salida District spent $12,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 927 students in 2024-25; 75.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Great Valley Academy - Salida District in enrollment (814 to 832 students) and Great Valley Academy - Salida District itself.
Where the money came from
$13,203,000 in revenue: 75.9% state, 18.7% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $10,335,000, or $12,558 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,021,000 76%
- Local$2,464,000 19%
- Federal$718,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
823 students in 2022-23, 880 students in 2023-24, 927 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 823 | 34.0 | 24.2 |
| 2023-24 | 880 | 33.5 | 26.3 |
| 2024-25 | 927 | 37.5 | 24.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Great Valley Academy - Salida District scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48-52% | 45% | 511 |
| Math | 28-32% | 34% | 492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 927 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Valley Academy - Salida | 927 | 24.7 | 29.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Great Valley Academy - Salida District
- Website: greatvalleyacademy.com
- Phone: (209) 545-7500
- Office: 5901 Sisk Rd., Modesto, CA 95356
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Great Valley Academy - Salida District
- California districts by spending per studentGreat Valley Academy - Salida District ranks 1,152 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,141).#1,152 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaGreat Valley Academy - Salida District is the number 726 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 823 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#726 of 1,991
- Grimmway Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 824 students in fall 2022, $17,396 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,396
- Compass Charter Schools of San Diego DistrictThe next smaller California district: 819 students in fall 2022, $14,327 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,327
- Compare Great Valley Academy - Salida District with Grimmway Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Great Valley Academy - Salida District
How many schools and students are in Great Valley Academy - Salida District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 927 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Great Valley Academy - Salida District spend per student?
$12,141 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Great Valley Academy - Salida District's money come from?
$13,203,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.9% state, 18.7% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Great Valley Academy - Salida District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Great Valley Academy - Salida District scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Great Valley Academy - Salida District's NCES district ID?
0602244. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25