Gravette School District

Public school district · Benton County · Arkansas · NCES district ID 0506840

Gravette School District spent $11,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,785). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,133 students in 2024-25; 29.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,692 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Arkansas: 89.9%).

Spending per student among Arkansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gravette in enrollment (1,913 to 2,263 students) and Gravette itself.

Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Gravette, FY23Forrest City $14,410; Hope Public Schools $14,216; Camden Fairview $13,812; Dardanelle Public Schools $11,855; Gravette $11,608; Nashville $11,591; Pocahontas $10,423; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; Southside $10,049; Prairie Grove $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kForrest City$14,410Hope Public Schools$14,216Camden Fairview$13,812Dardanelle Public Schools$11,855Gravette$11,608Nashville$11,591Pocahontas$10,423Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265Southside$10,049Prairie Grove$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Gravette, FY23Forrest City $14,410; Hope Public Schools $14,216; Camden Fairview $13,812; Dardanelle Public Schools $11,855; Gravette $11,608; Nashville $11,591; Pocahontas $10,423; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; Southside $10,049; Prairie Grove $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k10k12k14k16kForrest City$14,410Hope Public Schools$14,216Camden Fairview$13,812Dardanelle Public Schools$11,855Gravette$11,608Nashville$11,591Pocahontas$10,423Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265Southside$10,049Prairie Grove$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Gravette, FY23Forrest City $14,410; Hope Public Schools $14,216; Camden Fairview $13,812; Dardanelle Public Schools $11,855; Gravette $11,608; Nashville $11,591; Pocahontas $10,423; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; Southside $10,049; Prairie Grove $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kForrest City$14,410Hope Public Schools$14,216Camden Fairview$13,812Dardanelle Public Schools$11,855Gravette$11,608Nashville$11,591Pocahontas$10,423Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265Southside$10,049Prairie Grove$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,785
Current spending per student, Arkansas districts closest in size to Gravette, FY23Forrest City $14,410; Hope Public Schools $14,216; Camden Fairview $13,812; Dardanelle Public Schools $11,855; Gravette $11,608; Nashville $11,591; Pocahontas $10,423; Arkadelphia Public Schools $10,265; Southside $10,049; Prairie Grove $9,989; State median, 1,000+ students $11,785.8k12k16kForrest City$14,410Hope Public Schools$14,216Camden Fairview$13,812Dardanelle Public Schools$11,855Gravette$11,608Nashville$11,591Pocahontas$10,423Arkadelphia Public Schools$10,265Southside$10,049Prairie Grove$9,989State median, 1,000+ students $11,785

Where the money came from

$27,596,000 in revenue: 29.9% state, 56.8% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $2,899,000 of capital outlay was $27,996,000, or $13,486 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gravette School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,241,000; Local $15,670,000; Federal $3,685,000; total $27,596,000.
  • State$8,241,000 30%
  • Local$15,670,000 57%
  • Federal$3,685,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 123 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,076 students in 2022-23, 2,126 students in 2023-24, 2,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gravette School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,076, 2023-24: 2,126, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0762023-242,1262024-252,133
Gravette School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,076, 2023-24: 2,126, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0762023-242,1262024-252,133
Gravette School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,076, 2023-24: 2,126, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0762023-242,1262024-252,133
Gravette School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,076, 2023-24: 2,126, 2024-25: 2,13301k2k3k2022-232,0762023-242,1262024-252,133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,076166.312.5
2023-242,126164.312.9
2024-252,133165.212.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,451,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,071 per student

Gravette School District booked $8,451,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 166 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,815 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Arkansas districts with a figure (state median $42,781, 205 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,693,00067.4%
Special education$959,00011.3%
Vocational$461,0005.5%
Other programs$1,338,00015.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,709 in 2018-19, $3,827 in 2019-20, $4,019 in 2020-21, $3,962 in 2021-22, $4,071 in 2022-23.

Gravette School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,827, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $3,962, 2022-23: $4,07102k4k6k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,8272020-21$4,0192021-22$3,9622022-23$4,071
Gravette School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,827, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $3,962, 2022-23: $4,07102k4k6k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,8272020-21$4,0192021-22$3,9622022-23$4,071
Gravette School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,827, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $3,962, 2022-23: $4,07102k4k6k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,8272020-21$4,0192021-22$3,9622022-23$4,071
Gravette School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,709, 2019-20: $3,827, 2020-21: $4,019, 2021-22: $3,962, 2022-23: $4,07102k4k6k2018-19$3,7092019-20$3,8272020-21$4,0192021-22$3,9622022-23$4,071

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gravette School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 52% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArkansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%39.9%1,199
Math52%38.3%1,199

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 140 students in Gravette School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtArkansas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.9%
Students in the class14035,156

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 976 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glenn Duffy Elementary School49616.232.5%Schoolwide program
Gravette Upper Elementary48018.834.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 508 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gravette Middle School50812.928.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 649 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gravette High School6499.327.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gravette School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gravette School District

  1. Arkansas districts by spending per studentGravette School District ranks 68 of 123 Arkansas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,608).#68 of 123
  2. Every school district in ArkansasGravette School District is the number 59 by size of 259 Arkansas districts, with 2,076 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#59 of 259
  3. Forrest City School DistrictThe next larger Arkansas district: 2,159 students in fall 2022, $14,410 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,410
  4. Dardanelle Public SchoolsThe next smaller Arkansas district: 2,064 students in fall 2022, $11,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,855
  5. Compare Gravette School District with Forrest City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Gravette High School, its largest high school649 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.649
  7. Teacher salary spending across ArkansasGravette School District spent $50,815 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $42,781); spending, not a salary.$50,815
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gravette School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Gravette School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gravette School District spend per student?
    $11,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arkansas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,785 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,692 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gravette School District's money come from?
    $27,596,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.9% state, 56.8% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gravette School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 247 of the 2,486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gravette School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,451,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,071 per student. Divided by the 166 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,815 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Arkansas districts (state median $42,781). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arkansas teacher salary at $52,486 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gravette School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gravette School District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 52% in math, against 39.9% in reading and 38.3% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Gravette School District?
    85-89% of the 140 students in Gravette School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.9% across Arkansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Gravette School District's NCES district ID?
    0506840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25