Gorman Joint

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of June 2026.

Gorman, California - 1 schools

At $23,316 per pupil, Gorman Joint ranks #136 of 1862 California districts by per-pupil spending (California districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

83
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$23,316
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Gorman Joint operates 1 public schools serving 83 students, placing it among the smallest districts in California. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Los Angeles County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $23,316 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the top 187 of 1862 California districts by per-pupil spending. See how California compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 21.6% local, 75.2% state, and 3.2% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles.

and 22.0% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 50.8% Hispanic or Latino, 44.9% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Gorman Elementary, enrolling 118 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Gorman Elementary accounts for 100.0% of all Gorman Joint student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Gorman Joint a distant remainder — means Gorman Joint-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the dominant entity. Grade band: elementary. A single dominant campus often anchors a district's program offerings and staffing patterns; the share helps explain why district-wide averages may not reflect the typical neighbourhood-school experience. When one entity dominates a region's footprint, its programmatic and budget decisions effectively set policy for a majority of the affected population.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data NCES Common Core of Data

Gorman Joint has higher-than-average Title I eligibility — 60.2% of the population qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch

free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is the federal threshold for Title I funding allocations, established under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015). Areas above 75% eligibility receive concentration grants on top of the basic Title I formula. Regions with eligibility this high typically draw a substantially larger federal funding share relative to their local tax base, which can either offset or reinforce existing gaps depending on allocation policy.

Source: ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system ESSA Title I Part A; ED EDFacts file system

Gorman Joint chronic absenteeism rate is 22.0% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Gorman Joint is typically wider than the Gorman Joint-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

3.2%
Federal
75.2%
State
21.6%
Local

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Gorman Joint.

White 44.9%
Hispanic or Latino 50.8%
Multiracial 2.5%
Other 1.7%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

22.0%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Gorman Joint

School Enrollment
Gorman Elementary
118

How Gorman Joint Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The California districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Pivot Charter School - San Diego Ii District Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Hometech Charter District Similar size Lower spending Less locally funded
Sherman Thomas Charter High District Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
Three Rivers Charter District Similar size Lower spending More locally funded
Perseverance Preparatory District Similar size Lower spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Gorman Joint's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in California

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Los Angeles Unified
427,795 students · 785 schools · $21,940/pupil
Compare vs Gorman Joint →
San Diego Unified
93,893 students · 175 schools · $18,665/pupil
Compare vs Gorman Joint →
Fresno Unified
69,668 students · 101 schools · $18,783/pupil
Compare vs Gorman Joint →
Long Beach Unified
65,554 students · 84 schools · $16,028/pupil
Compare vs Gorman Joint →
Elk Grove Unified
62,061 students · 67 schools · $14,134/pupil
Compare vs Gorman Joint →

Compare Gorman Joint

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Los Angeles Unified →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Gorman Joint?

Gorman Joint has 1 school, including 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 83 students.

How much does Gorman Joint spend per student?

Gorman Joint spends $23,316 per student.

What is the demographic composition of Gorman Joint?

Gorman Joint students are 50.8% Hispanic or Latino, 44.9% White, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.