Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District
Public school district · Marinette County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5505580
Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District spent $28,346 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,995). Its 2 schools enrolled 73 students in 2024-25; 11.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,338 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Goodman-Armstrong Creek in enrollment (33 to 135 students) and Goodman-Armstrong Creek itself.
Where the money came from
$2,869,000 in revenue: 11.3% state, 76.2% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $77,000 of capital outlay was $2,608,000, or $33,436 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$324,000 11%
- Local$2,187,000 76%
- Federal$358,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
78 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 73 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 78 | 13.8 | 5.7 |
| 2023-24 | 71 | 14.0 | 5.1 |
| 2024-25 | 73 | 13.4 | 5.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District scored proficient or above: 29-79% in reading and 29-79% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Wisconsin | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 29-79% | 38% | 21 |
| Math | 29-79% | 40% | 21 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 7 students in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wisconsin | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 90.5% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 65,638 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 36 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodman-Armstrong Elementary | 36 | 6.0 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 37 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodman High | 37 | 5.0 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District
- Website: goodman.k12.wi.us
- Phone: (715) 336-2575
- Office: 1 Falcon Crest, Goodman, WI 54125
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District
- Wisconsin districts by spending per studentGoodman-Armstrong Creek School District ranks 8 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,346).#8 of 233
- Every school district in WisconsinGoodman-Armstrong Creek School District is the number 443 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 78 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#443 of 451
- Norway J7 School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 80 students in fall 2022, $19,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,700
- Washington Island School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 62 students in fall 2022, $28,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,790
- Compare Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District with Norway J7 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Goodman High, its largest high school37 students in 2024-25, 5.0 per teacher.37
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District
How many schools and students are in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 73 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District spend per student?
$28,346 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $32,338 per student, up 14.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District's money come from?
$2,869,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.3% state, 76.2% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15 of the 106 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District scored proficient or above: 29-79% in reading and 29-79% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District?
50% or more of the 7 students in Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Goodman-Armstrong Creek School District's NCES district ID?
5505580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25