Gilmer County Schools
Public school district · Gilmer County · West Virginia · NCES district ID 5400330
Gilmer County Schools spent $17,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23. Its 2 schools enrolled 721 students in 2024-25; 61.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,681 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (West Virginia: 92.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among West Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gilmer County Schools in enrollment (864 to 1,243 students) and Gilmer County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$14,805,000 in revenue: 61.1% state, 22.6% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $2,843,000 of capital outlay was $16,600,000, or $20,960 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,046,000 61%
- Local$3,352,000 23%
- Federal$2,407,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 6 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
792 students in 2022-23, 761 students in 2023-24, 721 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 792 | 68.0 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 761 | 69.0 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 721 | 69.0 | 10.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,984,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,030 per student
Gilmer County Schools booked $3,984,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 69 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,739 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 West Virginia districts with a figure (state median $53,375, 55 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,194,000 | 80.2% |
| Special education | $507,000 | 12.7% |
| Vocational | $160,000 | 4.0% |
| Other programs | $123,000 | 3.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,095 in 2018-19, $4,283 in 2019-20, $4,500 in 2020-21, $4,695 in 2021-22, $5,030 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gilmer County Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | West Virginia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 41.3% | 399 |
| Math | 28% | 32.2% | 400 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 63 students in Gilmer County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | West Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 92.6% |
| Students in the class | 63 | 18,443 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 300 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmer County Elementary School | 300 | 8.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 421 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilmer County High School | 421 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gilmer County Schools
- Website: boe.gilmer.k12.wv.us
- Phone: (304) 462-7386
- Office: 454 Vanhorn Dr, Glenville, WV 26351
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gilmer County Schools
- Every school district in West VirginiaGilmer County Schools is the number 55 by size of 61 West Virginia districts, with 792 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 61
- Calhoun County SchoolsThe next larger West Virginia district: 864 students in fall 2022, $17,049 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,049
- Wv Schools of Diversion and TransitionThe next smaller West Virginia district: 519 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Gilmer County Schools with Calhoun County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gilmer County High School, its largest high school421 students in 2024-25, 12.4 per teacher.421
- Teacher salary spending across West VirginiaGilmer County Schools spent $57,739 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,375); spending, not a salary.$57,739
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gilmer County Schools
How many schools and students are in Gilmer County Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 721 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gilmer County Schools spend per student?
$17,294 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,681 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gilmer County Schools' money come from?
$14,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.1% state, 22.6% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gilmer County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 168 of the 789 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Gilmer County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$3,984,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,030 per student. Divided by the 69 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,739 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 West Virginia districts (state median $53,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average West Virginia teacher salary at $50,315 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gilmer County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gilmer County Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 28% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 32.2% in math across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gilmer County Schools?
90-94% of the 63 students in Gilmer County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 92.6% across West Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gilmer County Schools' NCES district ID?
5400330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25